[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

rhel 3.0 -  Where do I get the RPMs for openldap

Posted on 2004-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am brand new to rhel 3.0 and many of the distros I have used lately have a tool to find the package files for that distro.  

Where do I find the openldap rpms for rhel 3.0 ?

I am also new to openldap.  
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 12636816
Hi,

   RHEL 3.0, the openldap is in CDs. By default, the openldap should be installed.
Please open a terminal window and type
# rpm -qa | grep openldap
to check it is installed or not.

  If you want the openldap-server, then login as root (Gnome) and click
"start" --> System Setting --> Add/Remove Applications
or
# redhat-config-packages   (in terminal window)

   Then there will be a window pop up like the "add/remove program" in M$ Windows.
Openldap-server is in "Network Servers" (click the details and check it).
Click ok then it will prompt you to put in the CD.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fulp02
fulp02 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12638673
The Rpms come with your cds By the manufacuter like said above from wesly_chen

But you can download the tarballs and install them  Here is the link to then stable ones
http://www.openldap.org/software/download/OpenLDAP/openldap-stable/


tar -xzvf package.tar.gz
cd into extracted Directory
make;
make install;
Good luck

Another easy way to do would to install it from the cd and if you are registered with RH use up2date to update it that way you don't have to deal with
the tarballs!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12638694
An even easier way is to use the Red Hat subscription that you are paying for.  As root, type:

up2date -i openldap

and the package (and any dependencies) will be installed from the red hat network.  So you will have the latest and greatest.  Even if you install from CD you're going to need to update it anyways.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fulp02
ID: 12638704
Wow i think i just said that above !
0