?
Solved

Re-setting date and time

Posted on 2004-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I recently installed Windows 2000 Professional on a Dell machine which had Windows XP home edition installed (this was so that I could join the computer to a domain). When the OS loads I see the date is wrong. So I try to go into it by double clicking the time icon on the lower right and it return a message I do not have sufficient privileges, even though I am in as administrator!. I tried to change the time/date my going into the BIOS - which it lets me do, but when I start the operating system the time remains unchanged. Why can I not change the time? Is it a compatibility problem (BIOS for XP not the same as BIOS for W2K Pro)?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rkotowic
ID: 12637943
Only system administrator or "Power Users" member can change system time. When domain exists, when operating system starts, time is set from domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12642736
As specified in my question, when I log in as Administrator I cannot change the date and time but can on the other hosts. This problem puzzles me!

Peter
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rkotowic
ID: 12642903
Do you login as local Administrator or as domain Administrator ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12643171
I logon as domain administrator.

Peter
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
barrymulholland earned 600 total points
ID: 12643809
try logging on as the local admin, if this does not work, go back in the BIOS and toggle the Plug and Play aware OS option to allow transferance from the BIOS to the OS.

Barry
0