?
Solved

XP/2000 group policy access controls

Posted on 2004-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
A previous collegue who handled windows XP/2000 security at our location has now left. He used three batch files as admin which control the permissions on registry.pol in the user and machine sub directories of group policy, and also the gpt.ini file. These batch files altered the permissions on these files (enabling/disabling the group permissions settings I believe), the third allowed editing of the group policy, but only while it was open. All made use of cacls to contol the permissions. Has anyone heard of a scheme like this, and could either write or direct me to an explanation of how it works and how to implement it. Also, does this method provide any real security advantages over the standard windows setup.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fennyrules
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TJworld earned 600 total points
ID: 12638835
See these documents:

"Recovering a Customer from an Active Directory 'Denial of Service'" http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/community/columns/security/askus/auasadds.mspx

"Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) version 1.2.1 is available" http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320454

"Support WebCast: Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer Version 1.1" http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812920

As you can see from the first article, regular permissions on the group policy templates could allow a compromised account to cause a lot of damage.

The batch files your colleague used would simply automate the relaxing and restoring of strong NTFS DACL permissions on the vital files.

In normal operation the files would be read-only to everyone including Administrators.

When a change is to be made the relevant batch file would be run to temporarily provide Full Control to the policy template, automatically launch the Group Policy Editor, and once it had been closed restore the Read-Only state of the templates.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kapes
ID: 12644143
if you can provide content of batch file and we can find out it is secure or not..

NOTE: while posting it here.. make sure to change the "user-id" and other sensitive info into generic...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TJworld
ID: 12644591
I think thats a bit of work for you; part of the job!

Take a look at "Undocumented CACLS: Group Permissions Capabilities"

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;162786

"How to Use CACLS.EXE in a Batch File"

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;162786
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fennyrules
ID: 12673444
Thanks guys! Now I know it's worthwhile I can just go through them myself.
0