[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

they stole internet from me :'(

Posted on 2004-11-21
10
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-23
hello....

i have a problem .. some people connect their cables on my Hubs and assign for them my IP's ...
i want a way to prevent others stole me ..
i heard that DHCP... can by "Reservaion" prevent any device to take the IP .. only the right MAC can ! ?
but this failed with me ..!!!  


is there a way .. or a program .. which give internet (i am using ISA Server) only to a determined MAC address ?
0
Comment
Question by:3ezz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 120 total points
ID: 12637956
Hi 3ezz,
Please can you give some more background.
How can they connect to your hubs if they dont have permission. There should be physical security stopping this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rkotowic
ID: 12638105
Cut them off and better protect your hub.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 12638197
i can't do this !! ... because the Hub in public places ..
and some others subscribers .. who have one account .. they have hubs and tries IP's .. they gor internet !! ..

i think the only solution is to have restrict internet only according to the MAC address !!! ..
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12638290
Can you explain exactly what you are trying to do and then we can advise on possible solutions.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rkotowic
rkotowic earned 120 total points
ID: 12639175
Restriction per MAC isn't a solution, because they can change MAC to yours (it's quite easy).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ancient_Orange
Ancient_Orange earned 160 total points
ID: 12639199
Hi 3ezz.

I'm not sure if I understood your question correctly.

So i wanna check i understood your problem;
 other people hook up to your HUB highjack your IP and go online with it.

Did i get that right ?

Now let's talk about your goal.
What exactly are you trying to achieve?

Do you wanna kick theese guys completly off the HUB/Network
Or is it just about restricting internet acess to your IP only ?

But before I (or anyone else) can help you you should provide us with more Information about your Network.

I'd like to now the following things:

1.How are IP Adresses managed on the net.is there a DHCP and if yes do you have enough priviliges to change settings on that device?

2.How is Internet Acess managed?
Is there a Gateway (i suppose it's the ISA ?) and is there a way to connect to the net without having to pass the ISA ?
So you have administration privilige on the ISA ?

I know the ISA lets you restrict almost everything regarding Internet such as for example only allowing certain mac adresses access.

With best Regards. Ancient
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1600 total points
ID: 12639531
A hub cannot provide reservation IP. Also, if you set the server to use reservation, the attacker may take the IP using 'force' by configure it as a static IP thus giving you headache. You CAN block access using the ISA server through adding rule to block MAC address, ruther than IP addres (Till they will find a way to spoof that address). This can be done using a utility called 'SurfControl' which allows you to 'filter' all those users trying to get the network.

Links:
SurfControl software (Great add-on to the ISA server):
http://www.surfcontrol.com/products/web/ms_isa/

Good luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12639627
if they have physical access to the hub, you cannot protect anything, except you use your own proprietary protocol (without IP or MAC)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 12639779
thank you all ..
special thanks to Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12639788
Thanks, enjoy blocking... hehehe

Cyber
0