[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

find files with specific extensions

Posted on 2004-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How can i find files with specific extensions in current directory recursively? say i want to fine all txt files in /home/mydir/ then what is command?
I tried with locate but as it relies on database created from / i got lot of entries. and find gives me syntax error.
0
Comment
Question by:b123coder
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 100 total points
ID: 12638091
Hi b123coder,

find . -name '*.txt' -print
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lynxlupodian
ID: 12638137
find . -iname "*.txt"

Oh, I wasn't fast enough^^. Iname will make the search case insensitive.
0