[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need software to record usage

Posted on 2004-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

I'm looking for software that records the start-up time and shutdown time and then save in text file something like this

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nut_lazy
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12638247
you can use 'bootvis' which records your start up time and can save it in a file for you and helps you analyse what is taking how much time to start. Earlier it was available with microsoft but they have discontinued it. you can still get it here:
http://www.soft32.com/download_19687.html
I am not sure which software will be able to record your shut down time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12640983
If you go to: Start>>Settings>>Control Panel>>Administrative Tools>>Event Viewer

it has an error log, with times.  Not sure if that helps...


CoolATIGuy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:namelex
ID: 12641375
hey nut lazy
you dont really need a software to record system event, unless you want to.
im assuming that u are running windows xp which comes with a built in software called event viewer that not only keeps track of system event but also application, and security.
to keep tracks of startup/shutdown event, u first need to turn on audting for system event under group policies in mmc (microsoft managment console ) to do so follow these instruction:

click on start | run | type in "mmc" | file | add or remove snap in | click on add | select group policies | click add agian | you want it on your local machine so click finish | ok everything and go back to mmc .
in the mmc click on local group policy | Computer configuration | windows configuration | security setting | local policies | audit policy.
once ur in audit policy, right click on "Audit system events" and select propeties, select whether u want to audit successful or unsuccessful event.
okai every thing , its gonna ask u to save the mmc ( its up to u )

to view the start up/ shutdown logs you need to open up Event view under administration tool. how to get there?
start | conrtol panel | Administration tool | event veiwer | system

in the task pane it will give u a whole list of event that happned to ur computer, u can use the filter option to clear our unwanted events.

have fun :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lawson2305
ID: 12645530
Don't know how much tracking you really want and what for, because the question is not complete enough but we use.

www.systracker.com for all our tracking needs.  This won't store it to a txt file but to a database that you can export and then to a text file you would like.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:namelex
ID: 12646097
hey i also found several software that could be useful to track system event:

http://www.download.com/3120-20_4-0.html?qt=audit+system&tg=dl-20&search.x=0&search.y=0
the 5th one "Cool info xp 4.0" seems to be a good one that would fit your needs

also check out
http://www.tucows.com/preview/323340.html


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12674467
Hi nut_lazy :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nut_lazy
ID: 12685055
Sorry for my late, and thanks for every comments
I've tried almost of adviced software but they seem not the one I'm looking for

For example, System Analyzer -- it does show only about the system informations but I cannot find the system startup and shutdown time

And about Microsoft Bootvis, it's Performance Analysis Tool. I cannot find the startup and shutdown time either with this one



Anyway, I'm quite glad with comment from namelex about using the Event viewer. But what I'm looking for is the software to record the system startup and shutdown even with user-friendly interface

I was wondering if you could help me find something like that


If you need more information, just ask

Thank you verymuch!


(and sorry for my English :p )
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12815024
nut_lazy,

I'm not quite sure I understand.  Why doesn't the event log work for you?  What are you trying to do?

Turn123
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
turn123 earned 375 total points
ID: 12815054
Right click System -> new log view -> Hit F2 -> Name it logon times -> Right click -> Filter -> Event Source = eventolog -> Event ID = 6005

Right click System -> new log view -> Hit F2 -> Name it shutdown times -> Right click -> Filter -> Event Source = eventolog -> Event ID = 6006
0