?
Solved

Erased administrator user account while having EFS encryption

Posted on 2004-11-21
18
Medium Priority
?
2,417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I had problems with my user account as when I tried to uninstall a program I got the not administrator error. So I stupidly decided to erase and recreate my administrator account with the same user name and password but now I can't even see my old encrypted with EFS files. My OS is XP sp2 NTFS. What can I do now?
0
Comment
Question by:adkas
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12638348
If you are talking of removing the encryptation on the files, simply copy the files to a disk which has a fat32 or any other file system. it should remove the encryptation. if you are speaking of something else, please provide more details.
good luck!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12638443
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12638444
Hi adkas,

as amirinamdar suggested you to copy these file to any FAT location or any other drive.but before you copy you would have to boot thorough floppy or a CD-ROM with NTFS [ http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdos.shtml ] and than copy your encrypted files to safe place on FAT32 partition.hope it helps

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12638928
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12639113
yes, as andymsmith18 suggests, you should try to take ownership of the files if you get the 'access denied' error while accessing these files/floders.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 12639767
Can you please tell me how you erased your administrator account and then recreated it? I did not know that could be done...? Try booting into safe mode for an administrator logon...

If it were me, I'd follow the suggestion of copying to a fat32 partition first, to ensure you can access your data...

If the administrator logon is unaccessible due to a forgotten password then use this disk: BUT PLEASE READ THE WHOLE webpage BEFORE you do...

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

I do not think yuo actually erased the administrator account did you? Can that REALLY be done? MS should safe guard from this...!

Cheers,

Jatcan

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 12639787
Oh yeah, once you logon as adminstrator in safe mode you should be able to access anything ya want to and even un-encrypt the files using that account, simply right click the folder containing the EFS and uncheck the use encryption checkbox, make sure that  when you ge the popup to unencrypt the folder and it's contents or just the folder that you choose the folder and it's contents.

Cheers,

Jatcan
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12640396
You can not unencrypt EFS files unless you are the one that encrypted them (or have the key)(unless you use one of the third pary tools)
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/cryptfs.mspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 12640849
you CAN un-encrypt EFS files if you are the administrator on a stand alone machine (XP wil auto add the local administrator as an encryption agent)...He is not a domain right? So, if he can get into safe mode using the administrator account, which he did not delete unless he ignored that big error that comes about it NOT being a good idea? So, in safe mode, using he local administrator's account, un-encrypt the folders/files.

Cheers,

jatcan
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:adkas
ID: 12686436
Thank you all guys for the tips. However nothing worked so far. Any more ideas. I 'll wait a couple of days and then I 'll delete the question if nothing happens. Still trying however...
yes jatcan I did delete my administrator account. Yeah what a stupid.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12687106
well adkas did you really tried the ntfs dos pro?
did you try to copy your files from dos?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12687364
can you use system restore to go back befor you removed the admin account ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CodedK earned 500 total points
ID: 12691799
Hi Adkas.

First
You re not going to get your old settings of the user account you lost back...

But if you dont have any other physical drives formatted with FAT32 then do the following.
It's a little trick that outsmart Windows.

1.) Reboot from windows XPcd . Dont install use REPAIR, not Repair console... continue installing until repair option appears. Then choose repair.
2.) If windows stops the repair process and asks you for the location of a missing driver then you are lucky (skip steps 4,5).... cause the browser gives you access to the locked account.
Copy paste to a new folder the entire locked account or the files you need.
3.) Create a new account and then get all your files back from within windows.
Thats it.
4.) How to delete drivers :
Delete a needed driver usually found in temp folders (ex. like via or agp drivers).
You can have access to the drivers (to delete them) by creating a new account with repair windows ...step 1.
 5.) Reboot from Windows XP cd and repair again. This time a window appears asking you for the location.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:adkas
ID: 12695097
Well that's it everyone.
I 'd like to thank CodedK cause that was really what I was looking for. He revealled a true windows system hole. As I tried for many days to gain back control of my system I very happy now.  You see I could not create a partition since my HD was almost full of files that I could no longer access with a new administrator account. So the tip CodedK was like God's act. I 'd also like to thank all you guys for taking the time to answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12695303
nice trick CodedK i will save that one for future use glad you got your files back adkas :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12695436
yeahh gr8 trick :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 12696236
Good one CodedK! I got it saved now, that trick is a REALY good thing to know:-)

Jatcan
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 12756026
Thank u Adkas...
Glad you did ur job !

0