?
Solved

Pre boot extension environment is corrupting my home network.

Posted on 2004-11-21
48
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
On Friday, I removed a CD-Rom drive from one pc, and DvD-Rom from another and swapped them around. In dong this, I incorrectly set the master/slave and IDE cables in te correct oder, therefore my Network card was used for to bootup.

I have since fixed this to the correct oder, but consequently I still get an "Realtek 8139 (x) ..... BootRom Strap menu" at my pc's startup. I select 1) for disable network bootup but I beleive PXE has been embeded somwhere in my system.. This is stopping the automatic IP retreiving in my WIndows XP network from retrieveing an IP, therefore it creats its own PRivate address.

I have tried entering manual my address ( 192.168.0.1 ) and using 255.255.255.0 as the subnet, but the connection is not being allowed between the two computers.

I then enabled the network boot on my other computer, thinking it shall fix it if both have had it. An message came up after reboot showing "intel PXE ...." and it installed somethign to do with a PXE. This did not resolve the problem, but make it worse, as both pc's now cannot retrieve an IP. I later disabled this within bios but i beleive PXE remains somewhere still in the PC.

I later formated one of my pcs, but this did not resolve the problem and the realtek bootstrap menu still appears on bootup. ( Windows xp cd format)

I also tried using some bootrom floppy i made, to try configure my network card, but i goes as far as "ict/Ip ... DHCP" and it could not be resolved. I tried manual configuring it in there but it didnt do much luck.

Last thing i tried was clearing the CMOS, which also did not fix the problem.

I have searched the internet and only found out that PXE is for a brainy network administrators on windows NT/200/Linux ... not for windows XP. I have found out NOWHERE of how to disable this function completely once it has been enabled.

I am thinking of doing a low-level F-disc format, then it shall remove my boot sectors in my parititon (i think). Yet I am not  expierence in this matter.

Any advice on how do fix this shall be GREATLY appreciated, and please ASAP.


Computer specifications :
#1   Realtek 6391(X) 10/100 Familly NIC
Windows XP Professional SP1
NO FIREWALLS ACTIVATED

#2  Via Rhine fast ethernet adapter ( via compatable faster ethernet adapter)
ADSL broadband (where the internet comes from for the other computer)
Windows xp Pro SP2
Nortons firewall - configured to allow connection, also disabled
Windows firewall - disabled , and disabled to watch both adsl and network connections.

Both compuers now have IDE0/floppy/cdrom as their boot sequence in BIOS.

PCs connected via a cable, one network card to the other. *red cable like a phone wire* and both pcs have the same domain name - MSHOME.
Thanks

Email address acudasa@hotmail.
0
Comment
Question by:richginge
  • 30
  • 16
  • +1
48 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12638834
check in your bios, the setting is probably there
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12638889
Setting ?
I have checked extensively and not found any disabling options in one of my computers for Network boot ....

However, I have found it in my other bios but even though it's disabled, Im have the ip resolving problems.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12638940
>>PCs connected via a cable, one network card to the other. *red cable like a phone wire
crossover cable?
did this ever work?
when does the PXE menu come up? If before the XP boot screen, and after it counts the RAM, it is in the bios,
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12639162
IT comes after it counts the ram and after the IDE drives checking. (I cant find it in my bios)

Right im bloody well frustrated... I just got BOTH sides working, then for some reason, after reboot it failed again. for DHCP assigned serve i just get 0.0.0.0, and if i try repair some Private address comes up. BOTH sides have this problem again, I have no clue why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12639334
IM so confused, why did it work all off a sudden ?

I went through windows network process again and changed the workgroup name on BOTH machines, then booted up and both worked - DHCP server worked on the networked PC giving a correct IP not 0.0.0.0 ... but after reboot it went back to private address; what does it mean when the ip chooses to go private address ?

I tried going through the windows network process again changing the workgroup name again on both e.g HOME on both, or WORK on both .. Yet it does not fix it.

The internet even worked as i went onto this site from that computer, however it was extremely slow.

Any suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Frabble
ID: 12639360
Is the PXE setting available in the Advanced properties of the network card configuration?

Failing that, you could download and run the DOS setup/diagnostic utility from the Realtek site (http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloads1-3.aspx?series=16&Software=True#16DOS) to see if it can set the PXE option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12639423
PXE setting are NOT available and that dos setup/diagnostic utility does not work.

Anyhow i rebooted the pc to try that floppy, then when i came back, it WAS worked ... ??

"Assigned by DHCP"
IP address: 192.168.0.51
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DNS server: 192.168.0.1

However it is slow, and it worked after i rebooted before but when i rebooted again later it DIDNT work, anyone know a reason for this slowest, and weird - working- then -not working- stability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12639766
Computer crashed on a webpage as it was So slow and made the computer slow, booted back upand  there again was no network, just a "private address".

I entered all the old address and that made no difference, it wudnt work. Cant even see my computer in the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12639785
COuld it be that my main pc, is not doign its DHCP server properly therefore the other pc on network aint getting the ip. ??
If so how do i fix this.. I have gone through the windows network configuration crap millions of times :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12639812
JUst done on IPconfig (run - cmd - ipconfig) on my MAIN pc .. and some weird things are showing up :

tunnel adapter automatic tunneling pseudo-interface: ...........
Tunnel adapter 6to4 Tunneling Pseudo-interface: .......
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interfaec:..........

What are these, they are not in device manager nor anywher else on my pc where i can disable ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12639850
ok nm i have fixed the pseudo thing, yet i still have the network problem, cannot creat ip on neither comps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12639959
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555192

IS that my problem ?
Even though I am on windows XP not windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12640356
I don't think so, unless you are trying to PXE boot. You are just trying to boot normal and then get an IP correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jasonw3
ID: 12641294
Windows XP doesn't support the DHCP server feature.

Are you using a router or some other network device to share your connection between the 2 computers?  If so, try resetting this device.  That should be what's running DHCP.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12643255
>>Windows XP doesn't support the DHCP server feature
It does if running ICS
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12646171
Then whats my problem, I only have two network cards, one on each pc.

I have just FORMATED BOTH pc's then connected the network cable and I still have the same problem. one pc is getting a "private address" instead of the 192.168.0.2, and if i chagne it to that, it still will not work.

If i try ping my comptuer from the other computer. e.g 192.168.0.1 , it says "host destination not reachable"...

What the hell is the problem :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12646206
I am TRYING to boot normal, but i still believe PXE is laoding up somhow and messing everything up. Any advice please !
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12650181
JUst formated again due to some virus crap, couldn't get my firewall/antivirus up fast enough.

The network address atm (just after installation) is :

IP address: 169.254..125.28
Subnet Mask:  255.255.0.0
AUTOMATIC Private Address


Is this correct, or should it be manual and 192.168.0.1 ???

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12650210
From my other computer I get 0.0.0.0 Assigned by DHCp server ......

Both are in Mshome workgroup....

I set it to 169.254.125.29
subnet 255.255.0.0

and NO connection ...

Any advice ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12650441
Both addresses need to be in the same subnet
do you have a router? or is ICS setup on one of themahcines?
if no router, then the cable MUST be a crossover cable, a straight thru cat5 will not work
you  need either ICS or a router to assign ip addresses (the dhcp server)
I will post a couple of links for you to check
ICS setup
for step by step

see here
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics
www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharing.htm



and troubleshooting p2p networks
http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12652486
I know those steps and have participated in following them. My connection USED to work, then since friday, the host was unreachable.

What is a crossover cabel and what is a cat5 btw .. as atm I have a red cable form one network card to another, then my USB external adsl modem getting the internet.


0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12653602
see  here for diagrams crossover vs cat5 straight
http://www.softcom.net/users/fdamico/cable_ties.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12656836
It is a crossover cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12656986
just reset the connections once agian .. my main computer (after setting up "set up a home or small office network" gets the manual Configured address off 192.168.0.1 ..

While the other pc which im trying to network gets some private address, and when I try to repair it hangs for a while then comes up with "unable to obtain an IP address"

What is the problem ..
I haev enabled netbios to try with it, and no luck, evne tried with it disabled and on default..

The cables are cross over .. they have a tag on them saying cross over .

And once again this network USE to work, but since last Friday, it has failed to obtain an ip .. "that was when i swapped my CD ROm with other comps DvD and the network boot was started, but i haev disabled it since."
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12657017
Windows IP Configuration

main computers IP config ...

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : richard-hc1fw49

        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :

        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Compatable Fast Ethernet Adapter

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0B-6A-1C-D2-BA

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :



PPP adapter Tiscali Broadband:



        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 80.46.132.176

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 80.46.132.176

        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.74.114.129

                                            212.74.114.193

0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12657045
Other pc's Ipconfig ....



Windows IP Configuration



        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : colin-fn3btm3fh

        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :

        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-D0-09-D1-36-FC

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.212.29

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12657052
Any ideas why one has DHCP enabled, other doesnt ... and one has Ip routing enabled, other doesn't !?!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12657397
lets try this and see if we can get it to work
for the other machine (Other pc's Ipconfig .... )
set the ip to 192.168.0.10
mask 255.255.255.0
default gateway 192.168.0.1
dns servers
212.74.114.129
212.74.114.193
test
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12658390
does not work steven, my computer does not even show up in the workgroup computers, nor does its only computer logo.. ??

btw my msn addy is acudasa@hotmail.com if anyone wants to chat and help me ! :o
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12658405
"Richards" computer logo shows up in the workgroup computerson my main comp, but NOTHING shows up on the other comp.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12660689
Now with the ip address set to what I told you I want you to ping the other machine (make sure there are no firewalls on either machine (including the built in one, and any that may be in the anti virus program(s) that  you use
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12660734
cannot retreive the host ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12660769
Did you ping by ip address?
from a prompt on this machine type
ping 192.168.0.1a
and from the 192.168.0.1 machine type
ping 192.168.0.10
please post the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12662734
Each opposite one the "request timed out" and had 100% loss of packets.

However they can ping themselves fine with 0ms, but thats they're own network ip.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12664013
If you are 200% positive there are no firewalls in between, Then it appears there is a problem witht he physical layer (the cable, NIC, etc)try swapping them out and check with the ping test
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12667627
aye my personal nortons was disabled, and windows-firewall is not configured to run over the network (also that firewall is not enabled )..

For some reason I get a "network bootup" msg ( reatek 8139 bootrom strap menu) EVEN when I have no network cards in the system ..... There seems that it has been intergrated into the system ?

Also I recently bought a new network card ... some reason that made no difference.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12667939
what motherboard is in  your machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12668047
Just tried swapping my MAIN computer onboard network (disabled that when i put in new one) with the new.. and to no avail...
K7AMA is the OTHER pc's mobo - my main pc is K7VM2 ..


Also when I go check my "view network computers" ... my MAIN computer shows Richards comp (MY COMP) however, the OTHER computer doesnt even show itself ...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12668075
which machine is giving the PXE message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12668108
Right whatever the problem was .. it NOW WORKS !!!

I even get an "GATEWAY" on my other pc comptuer .. which i NEVER use to get .

I noticed why it didnt work the first tiem i checked as for the first time i got an "intrustion attemp" on my disabled nortons. It was the security i left on and the ip 0.0.0 which other pc was on was trying to connect.

I turned security off now then configred both pcs. other ones ip when str8 to 192.168.0.10 on automatic.

It must have been my main computers onboard network card.. if not that, then I have no idea what it was As i DIDNT have nortons firewall on my pc before nor any, but put it on just after i formated as i got that stupid new sober virus (19th november new one) which uploads loads of crap.

Thanks for you support, would still like to know if oyu can work out what caused htis, and why the network boot shows up on my other computer when theres NO network cards in it.. and it also never use to show before i changed the cd rom drives.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12668136
>>I turned security off now then configred both pcs
so it was the firewall :-), and the NIC (multiple problems are the worst)

>>why the network boot shows up on my other computer when theres NO network cards in it
which computer shows this (which mobo)
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12668334
K7AMA mobo (on my other pc - networked one not one with internet)

And it couldnt hae always been my firewall as i configured it to let 192.168.0.10 connections in and 255.255.255.0 subnet .. also it wasnt on my system before and it didnt work...

So it was either my onboard network card which i disabeld and put new on it, or the old modem that i took out which is yonks old :-p

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12668401
I'm sure that pxe boot message is from the mobo, and the onboard NIC
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12668471
Then how do i disable that, and why was it enabled in first place :o

Also why is it "REaltek 8139 (x) blah blah BootROM Strap Menu" not "k7ama bootrom menu" ;O
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12668504
what is your boot order in the bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12668876
floppy, IDE0, Cdrom
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 500 total points
ID: 12668894
I'm not sure where it's comming from, but I am sure it's the bios/mobo
the bios checks to see where it should boot from first, and it is asking if it should boot from the pxe
0
 

Author Comment

by:richginge
ID: 12668926
Aye, I have no idea why ..
This all started because i replaced the OTHER comps DvD rom with my cd roms ..

I left both the 2 cd rom drives on "slave" therefore it ****ed up, and one cdromve was on the IDE1 (hd) cable, and other was on the IDE2 cable..

BUt i changed it a few hours later so both cd roms are on IDE2 cabel and hd on IDE1 ,, HD set to Master and using the END ide1 cable connecter, and 1 cdrom slave and 1 master :)


Ever since then pxe booted up..
0