[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PIX 501 firewall gain access and rebuild

Posted on 2004-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

I have a PIX 501 firewall router that I need to get into and rebuild it. I dont know the password to get in and set back to factory defaults. Can someone give me detailed info on how to achieve this. Thanks so much
0
Comment
Question by:kjamez
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1500 total points
ID: 12638633
Hi kjamez,
Here is the procedure - http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/34.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cnewgaard
ID: 12638886
After you've gotten in run the configure factory-default command to return the PIX to it's initial configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjamez
ID: 12641378
Thanks for you help. After the factory defaults, what is the default user name and password?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12642524
There is no default as such. After the reset you will only be able to connect over the serial line and access wont be protected.
You will need to setup the passwords yourself.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:straight-to-the-point
ID: 12642772
You can also use the network interface to configure your PIX 501. Both username and password are empty by default and this should be the first thing to change.

For details on how to set up your PIX check the following document on page 7: http://www.cisco.com/application/pdf/en/us/guest/products/ps2030/c1616/ccmigration_09186a0080177094.pdf

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjamez
ID: 12671308
OK, two things. I dont know what cable to use to connect to the console port. I use a straight ethernet and cross over and no link. Do I need a serial to ethernet cable?

Also dont know what version the PIX is running to download the correct file. Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cnewgaard
ID: 12671801
The console cable is a blue (usually) cable that comes with the pix (or pretty much any other Cisco device).  It has a 9 pin serial connector on one end and an RJ-45 connector on the other.  I believe if you can get consoled in you can read the IOS version while the PIX boots up.  Not positive on this as I can't check it with a PIX at the moment though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:straight-to-the-point
ID: 12672799
Hi -

just have a look in above mentioned guide on page 3. There you can see how the cable should look like (RJ45 to DB9 for serial connection): http://www.cisco.com/application/pdf/en/us/guest/products/ps2030/c1616/ccmigration_09186a0080177094.pdf

If you have a standard network cable, simply use your network interface on your computer (you might have to re-configure it to use DHCP) and connect directly to one of the ports on the PIX. Page 7, same document:
Step 1: If you have not already done so, use an Ethernet cable to connect your PC to one of the four switched inside ports (numbered 1 through 4) on the rear panel of the PIX Firewall.
Step 2: Configure your PC to use DHCP (to receive an IP address automatically from the PIX Firewall) or assign a static IP address to your PC by selecting an address outside of the 192.168.1.0 network. Note: The inside interface of the PIX Firewall is assigned 192.168.1.1, so choose a different IP address.
Step 3: Check the LINK LED to verify that your PC has basic connectivity to the PIX Firewall on one of the inside ports (numbered 1 through 4). When connectivity occurs, the LINK LED on the front panel of the PIX Firewall lights up solid green.
Step 4: To access the Startup Wizard, use a PC connected to one of the PIX Firewall switch ports and enter the URL https://192.168.1.1/startup.html into your browser.
Note: Remember to add the “s” to “https” or the connection fails.
Step 5: Leave both the userword and password boxes empty. Press Enter.
Step 6: Accept the certificates and follow the instructions in the Startup Wizard. For online Help, click the Help button at the bottom of the Startup Wizard window.

RTFM! Maybe you should just read through the provided information :-)

Reagrds,
0