[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Random windows crashes -> reboot

Posted on 2004-11-21
40
Medium Priority
?
6,583 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello, I'm having some problems with my new computer, windows crashes a little now and then (1-4 times a day depending on what I'm using the computer for),was wondering if anyone knew what the problem could be and how to fix it.
I using windows 200 with sp4 and the lastest updates.
This is my computer, The bios is updates with the latest bios, also the burners firware. Using the lastest nvidia drivers.

Abit KV8 Pro
AMD Athlon64 2800+
DESKSTAR 7K80 80GB DMA/100 7200RPM (HDS728080PLAT20)
MSI Geforce FX5900XT 128mb
Kingston ValueRAM 512MB PC3200 CL3 184-Pin DIMM (KVR400X64C3A1512)
NEC Dvd-burner ND3500A
Antec SLK3700AMB (comes with a 350W SmartPower PSU)

The crahes a happening more when I'm playing a game, the higher resulution the faster the crashes occure,
but the crashes have also occured when I've just been browsing the web or watching a movie.
I installed Norton personal firewall 2003 the other day and everytime I ran the live updater the computer crashed. Computer have not crashed when I ran the liveupdater for norton virusscan 2003, when I had that installed a couple of days ago.

Have checked the temperatures on the cpu, system and PWM with uGuru and at heavy load of cumputer the cpu and PWM does not go over 40-42 C and the system 29 C.
At no load the temperatures are around 25 C for cpu, 28 C for system and 30 C for PWM
When I installed the cpu some of the thermal paste accidently got removed but the cpu are at normal temps anyway.

I ran the Memtest86 some days ago and it only failed on one test, think it was test 5 it said then it was not a test to calculate BadRAM or somethng like that.



Here is the information on 3 of the crashes from the event viewer.

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x000000d1 (0x4558452e, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xbe92d0ad). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini112104-02.dmp.

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x000000d1 (0x72657682, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xbcb6cd77). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini112104-01.dmp.

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x00000050 (0xe6a07110, 0x00000000, 0xbd7caf52, 0x00000001). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini112004-05.dmp.


Heres the informations from the 3 mini kernel dumps created after the crash.

*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************
Bugcheck code 000000D1
Arguments 4558452e 00000002 00000000 be92d0ad

ChildEBP RetAddr  Args to Child              
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
eb83fba0 00000000 4558452e 00000002 00000000 nt+0x66b77

WaitForEvent failed


*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************
Bugcheck code 000000D1
Arguments 72657682 00000002 00000000 bcb6cd77

ChildEBP RetAddr  Args to Child              
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
bd15f848 00000000 72657682 00000002 00000000 nt+0x66b77

WaitForEvent failed


*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************
Bugcheck code 00000050
Arguments e6a07110 00000000 bd7caf52 00000001

ChildEBP RetAddr  Args to Child              
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
bcdadb80 00000000 e6a07110 00000000 bd7caf52 nt+0x48b5b

WaitForEvent failed



Other bugcheck codes that has appeared is 0x0000000a and 0x00000050



Would be really thankfull if anyone could tell me what is wrong with my computer or what I can do so that the crashes dissapear.


0
Comment
Question by:Izzzo
  • 20
  • 14
  • 2
  • +4
40 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12638884
can you try some different memory as that is the usual suspect in bsod erors like 0x00000050
0
 

Author Comment

by:Izzzo
ID: 12638907
I'm afraid I don't have any other memory :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Izzzo
ID: 12638926
Is it a great chance it is the memory that is causing it ?
If I should buy a new memory should I buy a diffrent brand or do you think the current one is broken ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12639040
ask the retailer if you can swap it for test purposes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:techsupport101
ID: 12639512
There could be many things causing this problem,
1. You should NOT use Windows 2000 on a 64bit system. Windows 2000 was designed for 32bit comptuer
systems. Install Windows XP.
2. You could have a heating problem. Make sure all your case fans are functioning properly, and checking
the contact between the heatsink and cpu. You might want to apply new thermal grease (Arctic Silver 4).
3. Have you overclocked this system? If so, your V-core may be too low and not be providing enough power
to your cpu to output that extra juice. This may also be causing a heat issue.
4. Is your motherboard touching the back of the case? If so, some of the components may be shorting out
and causing random reboots.
5. The Power supply may be a cause of this. If you have overclocked your system, or even if you did'nt and
have many system components, the power supply may not be giving enough power to power the components.
Try to run the system with a 400watt or 500 watt quality power supply ie. Antec, PC & power cooling Turbo Cool,
etc. Some of your ram may also be defective. Try replacing it with quality ram, ie. Kingston, Corsair, etc.
Hope this helps! Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BabalooInternet
ID: 12639878
Hi Izzzo

I had the sam problem a few says ago.....
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21213237.html

It was a RAM INCOMPATIBILITY problem.  There might be nothing wrong with any of your PC's parts or software, but it's just not compatible. See if your RAM is compatible with your board.
http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator/mfrmod.asp?root=us


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12640055
It is very strange, the failing instruction is not within the ntoskrnl.exe. Can you reprocess the dump using windbg, the analyze command should know the failing module and the abend instruction. The complete list of windbg help us to determine who is the culprit? I want the output of 'lm n t' of windbg and it has timestamp of the all drivers?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12640456
Mini112004-05.dmp means that this is fifth crash on 20th Nov. Can you print out all the system event log with all the record id 1001 so I can help you to analyse the trend. From the bugcheck report and your description, the problem may be related to display card driver because the system crashes when you play games.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shuvro_basu
ID: 12664939
did u try installing the latest direct x drivers? if not then do that. also try to see if the game runs in normal 640 x 480 res.

also what software do you use to view movies? and are you watching them from the cd/dvd or from the hdd/internet.

try to upgrade ur video graphics card drivers also try to download an update/upgrade of your video software. my recommendation would be try win media 8+. also does the screen flicker when you watch the movie?

--regds
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12665703
Upgrade MSI Geforce FX5900XT display card driver will resolve your problem  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Izzzo
ID: 12725966
Thanks for all the answers, sorry I havn't been able to answer in the past few days (I'm only home every second week).

cpc2004
Here is the list of the events with id 1001.
Type      Date      Time      Source      Category      Event      User      Computer
Information      2004-12-01      12:41:05      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-12-01      11:48:14      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-12-01      11:30:55      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-12-01      10:03:17      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-12-01      09:50:44      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-11-30      22:07:14      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-11-21      00:45:09      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-11-21      00:40:20      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-11-20      23:35:25      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-11-20      22:53:25      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-11-20      19:16:23      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-11-20      16:59:03      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-11-18      17:08:24      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-11-18      13:05:28      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-11-17      17:14:50      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Information      2004-11-16      19:12:05      Save Dump      None      1001      N/A      NONE-ZK95627J5F




shuvro_basu
Yes I have the lastest directx dirvers, DX9.0c.
About the video graphics card drivers do you mean the nvidia drivers or some sort of bios update of the graphic card, I have the lastest nvidia drivers (v66.93), have been trying to find some sort of bios update for the graphic card but have not been able to locate any.
Did install the nvidia beta drivers (v67.02) today, windows havn't crashed yet, though I have only been running with these drivers for 3 hours now.

Have been running Windows and played Far Cry in the resolution 800x600, unfortuntly I couldn't choose the resolution 640x480 in that game. The havn't crashed once in that resolution and windows only crashed once when I tried to open a 600 MB file in notepad.

For watching movies I use Windows Media Player 7 and I'm watching from the hdd, havn't expericed any flicker, though have only watch two movies, where computer crashed at one of them.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12726365
Thanks for your information. I want you to zoom in the event 1001 and copy the content and paste back here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Izzzo
ID: 12730196
I'm afraid I only have from the past 7 days.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Save Dump
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            2004-12-01
Time:            12:41:05
User:            N/A
Computer:      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x804472bb). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini120104-05.dmp.


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Save Dump
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            2004-12-01
Time:            11:48:14
User:            N/A
Computer:      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x804472bb). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini120104-04.dmp.


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Save Dump
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            2004-12-01
Time:            11:30:55
User:            N/A
Computer:      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x804472bb). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini120104-03.dmp.


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Save Dump
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            2004-12-01
Time:            10:03:17
User:            N/A
Computer:      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x00000004, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x80412dd6). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini120104-02.dmp.


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Save Dump
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            2004-12-01
Time:            09:50:44
User:            N/A
Computer:      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x804472bb). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini120104-01.dmp.


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Save Dump
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            2004-11-30
Time:            22:07:14
User:            N/A
Computer:      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000001e (0xc0000005, 0xbd7b9f52, 0x00000000, 0x33545914). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini113004-01.dmp.


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Save Dump
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            2004-11-21
Time:            00:45:09
User:            N/A
Computer:      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x000000d1 (0x4558452e, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xbe92d0ad). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini112104-02.dmp.


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Save Dump
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            2004-11-21
Time:            00:40:20
User:            N/A
Computer:      NONE-ZK95627J5F
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x000000d1 (0x72657682, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xbcb6cd77). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini112104-01.dmp.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12731164
Can you attach C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini112104-02.dmp and C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini120104-05.dmp at any webspace and I want to process your dump to find out more information?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12735123
Cannot unzip the file as 44 bytes are missing. It is no need to zip the file because the dump is less than 100K.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12736605
I've studied Mini112104-02.dmp and the culprit  SYMTDI.SYS which I believe it is symantec Anti-virus. The timestamp of SYMTDI is (3D83EB3E) ie Sun Sep 15 10:06:54 2002. It is two years behind.You should upgrade the symantec anti-virus. As you know, a lot of new virus was found at last year and this year. If you search google using keyword and you will find a lot of hits of SYMTDI.SYS causing Windows crash.


 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12736892
I studied C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini120104-05.dmp and I cannot find SYMTDI.SYS. Do you un-install Norton AV?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12738129
Would you attach  C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini112004-05.dmp at your webspace as I want to confirm the failing module is nv4_disp.dll (nVidia Display Card Driver).


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12738274
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000001e (0xc0000005, 0xbd7b9f52, 0x00000000, 0x33545914). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini113004-01.dmp. I guess the failing module is also  nv4_disp.dll (nVidia Display Card Driver). If you attach Mini113004-01.dmp to your webspace and I can confirm it.

There have 2 Windows crash which are suspected to be related to nVidia Display Card Driver. For software point, you either fallback the nVidia Display Card driver (v66.93) or upgrade the nVidia Display Card Driver.

Hope it can help you
cpc2004


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12738634
Search google and I find out a hit relating to nVidia Display Card Driver at (v66.93)
http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=en&q=4182EB4E&btnG=Google+Search&meta=
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beeshoring
ID: 12743439
I had a look at your mini-dump, and there was the following files in it:

kmixer.sys
fix: http://forums.winxpcentral.com/showthread.php?t=7505

The Nv4_display.dll like cpc2004 said
Is it possible to replace it with this ??: http://www.dlldump.com/download-dll-files.php/dllfiles/N/nv4_disp.dll/download.html

or, replace vga.dll??: http://www.dlldump.com/download-dll-files.php/dllfiles/V/vga.dll/download.html

Can it be that these files are correupted and can it be fix by just replacing them??

Hopes this help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Izzzo
ID: 12744648
Did have Norton AV a couple of weeks ago but it I couldn't update the virus definitions so the only thing left from it was Livereg and liveupdater which I unintsalled yesterday, have hade three more crashes today when my sister was on msn and surfing the web with Firefox.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 500 total points
ID: 12744714
Mini113004-01.dmp
BugCheck 1E, {c0000005, bd7b9f52, 0, 33545914}
Probably caused by : nv4_disp.dll ( nv4_disp+168f52 )

Mini112004-05.dmp
BuugCheck 50, {e6a07110, 0, bd7caf52, 1}
Probably caused by : nv4_disp.dll ( nv4_disp+168f52 )

Both dumps showerd that the culprit is nv4_disp.dll and the time stamp of nv4_disp.dll is 4182eb4e. The nVidia Display card driver that you are using is the culprit.

Alternative 1 Fallback the display card driver one level behind your current display card driver
Alternative 2 Upgrade the display card driver to one level higher than your current display card driver

You can attach today's minidump and I can confirm it is caused by nVidia Display Card Driver.





0
 

Author Comment

by:Izzzo
ID: 12744726
Todays crashes:
ftp://217.209.3.128:21/Mini120404-03.dmp
ftp://217.209.3.128:21/Mini120404-02.dmp
ftp://217.209.3.128:21/Mini120404-01.dmp

Just curius could it be something wrong with the gfx card or is it only the drivers faults ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12744824
I've processed the dumps that were created at today. They all failed at ntoskrnl.exe and I also find out the nVidia Display Card is also upgraded and the timestamp is (419941FF ie Tue Nov 16 07:55:43 2004). Is it an official version or beta version? I suggest you had better fallback the display card driver to one version behind version 66.93.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Izzzo
ID: 12744853
Yes I installed a beta driver yesterday, will try an previus driver and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12748571
Release 60 61.76 or 61.77 is one version behind version 66.93.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12748576
0
 

Author Comment

by:Izzzo
ID: 12840038
Currently using 61.76 and windows is still crashing.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12840500
Hmmmmm can you attach the lastest minidump?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12841558
It also crashes at ntoskrnl.exe and nVideo display card driver 61.76.

There have two possibility  
1) Faulty Ram. Install memtest        http://www.memtest86.com
2) Windows component is messed up. Re-install W2K.

      
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12842468
Are you still SafeCast?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Izzzo
ID: 12849780
SafeCast ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12850241
I find module CDAC15BA.SYS which I believe that it belongs to MacroVision SafeCast. SafeCast has uninstallation problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Izzzo
ID: 12856682
Did run the memtest86 again and it return about 300 errors on test 5, read in the readme that test 5 and 8 could on AMD system return errors because it cannot operate at Athlon speed so I changed the settings in bios from DDR400 to DDR333 and now memtest doesn't return any more errors. Windows havn't crashed either yet. So it was proberly just because of cheap ram.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12857714
If your PC does not crash, the ram is the culprit.
0