Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Table cell size control

Posted on 2004-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
In FP 2003 I have created a table of 3 x 3 cells.  No problem here.

The top left and left middle left cell I have I have merged. and adjusted the size to 20px wide and 121px high.  To the right of this merged cell I still have 2 cells as they are not merged.

The problem is that I am unable to adjust the cell heights to the right of the merged and now sized single cell.  It seems that FP will only allow each of these 2 cell to be 50% of the total height of the merged cells.

In table properties I have tried all Enable, Disable and Automatic Layout settings.

Table code below.

<div align="center">
      <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%" id="table1">
            <tr>
                  <td width="20" rowspan="2" height="121">&nbsp;</td>
                  <td>&nbsp;</td>
                  <td>&nbsp;</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                  <td>&nbsp;</td>
                  <td>&nbsp;</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                  <td width="20">&nbsp;</td>
                  <td>&nbsp;</td>
                  <td>&nbsp;</td>
            </tr>
      </table>
</div>


Any ideas please.

Jezella  
0
Comment
Question by:jezella
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 2000 total points
ID: 12639145
Hi Jezella,

What you need to do is assign the heights on the "row" tags for the first two rows. That way, the height of the combined rows will be automatically set.

Like this, with CSS added for this demo:


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1" />
<title></title>
<style type="text/css">

#table1 { border-collapse:collapse; width:100%; border:none; }

td { padding:0; border:1px solid #444444; background-color:#eeeeee; }

</style>
</head>

<body>

<table cellspacing="0" id="table1">
      <tr height="41">
            <td width="20" rowspan="2">&nbsp;</td>
            <td>&nbsp;</td>
            <td>&nbsp;</td>
      </tr>
      <tr height="80">
            <td>&nbsp;</td>
            <td>&nbsp;</td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
            <td>&nbsp;</td>
            <td>&nbsp;</td>
            <td>&nbsp;</td>
      </tr>
</table>

</body>
</html>


Thanks,
Sean
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12641700
Seanpowell has done it before i could try  it. Absolutely fine!
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 12642823
Many thanks Sean.  What would I do without you.

Jezella
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12643328
That's very kind Jezella, and thank you :-)

Sean
0