Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Image transition effect

Posted on 2004-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
79,779 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi:

I'm looking for some tutorials of image transition effect in flash MX. Or if you know any cool effect (not alpa fade effect), please let me know (step by step tutorial if possible).

Thanks in advance.

rsdn
0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sokhodom
sokhodom earned 400 total points
ID: 12639282
1.http://www.kirupa.com/developer/mx/fadegrid.htm
2.http://www.kirupa.com/developer/mx/index.htm

Also, for transistion effect, you can use MASK to make different type of effect.
1- Import those photos inside your Flash MX
2- Convert them into movie Clips
3. Inside each movieClip, create one layer above the picture and make it MASK
4. make the tweening of the mask( you can use different shape of mask)
5- Put some actionscript to tell the movie to loard one after another.

Cheers :)
SokhodoM
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Buffon
Buffon earned 200 total points
ID: 12643165
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dutchfoxer
dutchfoxer earned 1400 total points
ID: 12664522
3 different nice transition effects with downloadable FLA-files.... the keyword here is Masking:

http://www.flashkit.com/movies/Interfaces/Menus/MaskGall-Emiliano-7957/index.php

http://www.flashkit.com/movies/Effects/Masking/Dynamic_-Andrea_M-9538/index.php

http://www.flashkit.com/movies/Animations/Masking_-Lee_Brim-8860/index.php


Hope one of them is what you needed.... or puts you in the right direction.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12704607
Hi everyone:

Sorry for my late reply. I find that "masking -Lee Brim-8860" is the effect which I am looking for. I tried to open the source file but it shows an error message. It seems the file was created by old version. I am using MX 2004 Pro. Besides source file there is no tutorial, so I cannot follow any steps. So, if you ( @ dutchfoxer ) can open the source file or you are familier with the effect, please provide me a brief tutorial of this effect.

Thanks in advance.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dutchfoxer earned 1400 total points
ID: 12704839
Hmmmm, i think the FLA file of Lee Brim is corrupt. Cant open it either.

But the effect is quite easy if done manually. The idea is to have 4 photos each on a different layer. Also each layer will have its own mask. By moving the mask above the photo up and down the photo will be shown partly and on top of the photo on the layer below.

Writing a tutorial here is not my best quality. I also do not know your level of knowledge. But I did not find / or know of any tutorial explaining the above.

You can combine different tutorials to finally be able to create the effect above.

This tutorial shows you how to create a moving mask:
http://www.webwasp.co.uk/tutorials/a06-masks/masks.php

This tutorial shows you the masking of 2 different images, the shape of the mask is moving here also:
http://www.actionscripts.org/tutorials/advanced/Dynamic_masking_using_the_drawing_API_II/index2.shtml



Some nice additional effects right here, although you did not ask for them  :)  ->
http://www.flashadvisor.com/movie/index.php?viewCat=18
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12705074
Alright, thanks for the pointers. I will try it when I have free time.

rsdn
0