[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can a WinXP pc and an iMacG5 be wireless networked together?

Posted on 2004-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
We will soon have a WinXP pc and an iMacG5 in our home. Can they be wireless networked together so that they can both use the same peripherals - printers (ink jet and laser), scanner and all importantly the same broadband internet as we use on the WinXP pc.

If it is possible to wireless network them together, please advise on the hardware that I should consider for this task.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 12639574
Broadband:
Easily.  You need a Wireless Router and a couple of Wireless network adapters - one compatible with Mac, one compatable with PC (The networking protocols are the same, but the software to interface the adapters to the computers would be different).

Printers:
Most likely, provided the printers are supported on the mac AND you get a print server or two and of course, get the Wireless Router.
If you're using OS X you MIGHT be able to setup Samba, but given you're asking these questions, I'd suggest you not even worry about that option.

Scanner:
Only if it's USB and you can disconnect it from one and reconnect it to another.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 12639971
leew,

Thanks for that. Any recommendations about a decent wireless router?

I dunno why I asked about the scanner - I just forgot that it's not networkable - thanks for the reminder.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12640027
Personally, I know a lot of people like Linksys, but even though they are now owned by Cisco, I'm not a fan.  I would suggest SMC or US Robotics - I like US Robotics because they can support 256 bit encryption, but I don't know how many print servers out there can or how many Mac compatible wireless products can.  (Of course, if you put the router next to the printers, then this isn't a problem as you can connect them via a wired print server.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:idarmadi
idarmadi earned 100 total points
ID: 12652724
Leew,

I used to like Linksys, but I prefer dLink product in a Mac Environment (more than 1 (older) mac).
http://www.dlink.com/products/category.asp?cid=38

Newer Mac can use just about any 802.11b/g wireless accesspoint.  In my office we have Linksys, Airport Base Station, Buffalo AirStation, Dlink to cater clients of Windows and Mac.  Client won't notice which brand of access point they are connected to.

I like Linksys and dLink product because they are low cost and quite good.

I believe that iMacG5 can only use Airport Extreme, which is 802.11g (english : faster wireless).  Then you should get an 802.11g wireless router.

My 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 12682321
Many thanks to you both - Patrick
0