[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

QReports Tab on my Delphi7 component palette

Posted on 2004-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Dear Sir

   I cant find QReports Tab on my Delphi7 component palette

please advice

Omar Fayyad
0
Comment
Question by:omarmf
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 12639772
Hi,
from QReport_README.txt

The Quick Reports package is not installed in the IDE by default. To run
these demos you must first install dclqrt70.bpl.

To install, go to the IDE menu and select the "Component" menu item. From there,
select "Install Packages". In the dialog select the "Add" button and then browse
to the \bin directory of Delphi (default location is
c:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi7\bin). Select the file named dclqrt70.bpl.

The QuickReport pacakge is now installed and you can run the example programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omarmf
ID: 12639801
I tried it before

It dosent work, when i do so an error message arised saying

cannot load package qrpt07 it contains unitQRenVed which is containd in package dclusr07

help
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 750 total points
ID: 12645594
open your dclusr07 package and remove any references to the QR package or unitQRenVed that you might've added (due to requirements of 3rd party components), rebuild and reinstall.

then you should be able to install qrpt70
0