Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ActiveX for win server 2003 web edition

Posted on 2004-11-21
12
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello Experts. I created an exe, called Video DJ, that's used to broadcast .avi files and/or view the broadcasts of others using the application, as illustrated at http://www.download.com/Video-DJ/3000-2348_4-10276959.html?tag=lst-0-1

Now, what I wanted to do was to keep the exe running on my dedicated server, so that users may view samples of my own videos--to get some ideas of their own. However, since I'm using a dedicated Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, I'm unable to do that. Hence my reason for posting this question here in hopes of a solution. I think what I should do is create an ActiveX DLL--of which I seek your help. If this is what I should do, please tell me how to convert a regular exe into an ActiveX DLL, and how to deploy it.

If there's better way to do this, please advise in that approach as well.  Many kind thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:John Account
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 12649390
The 1st part is easy.  You can just change the project type dropdown on the general tab of the *.vbp files properties box.  Whether or not it will compile is whole other story.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marv-in
ID: 12649530
Are you not allowed to let the exe run?? if you are allowed then you can use the task schedular to run it.

other wise you have to change your project type like SSirica said and add a class that can be called to start up the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Account
ID: 12650621
Mary-in, I can run the exe; however, the exe will not function as it's supposed to, because I'm using a Windows Server 2003, Web Edition--which will only support applications for the web, etc.

I tried what you said, SSirica, but got the following error message: "No creatable public component detected."  Please advise.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marv-in
ID: 12650768
"No creatable public component detected."  means that all your classs are instaning as private. in the properties tab of the class you have to change the class instancing property.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 12654392
What Marv-in said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Account
ID: 12657620
Hmmmmmnnnnn....are you talking about Class Modules?--I don't have any in the project.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 12657764
>>I don't have any in the project.
yeah, that's going to be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Account
ID: 12657784
So what do you suggest?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 12657801
Putting in a useable class module.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Marv-in earned 1200 total points
ID: 12657826
add a class to the project and add this code - this is close but may need tweeking

Option Explicit
Public Sub StartApp()
  frm.Show
End Sub

then you can
set obj = CreateObject(dllname.classname)
obj.StartApp
0