?
Solved

Installing HP laserjet driver on OS 9.1

Posted on 2004-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm having problems installing the driver for my new HP Laserjet 1320 on Mac OS 9.1 (and HP don't help much by failing to provide a manual!). As instructed in the install procedure I opened the Desktop Printer Utility. I chose the USB option because I'm using a USB connection. I didn't know where to save the resulting file, so I saved it straight to my computer's desktop. When I open the Chooser, I don't see the printer listed. Is this because I saved the file in the wrong place? Help, please!
0
Comment
Question by:clareturpin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 120 total points
ID: 12640100
The Chooser is probably looking for the printer on the AppleTalk port. Try turning off AppleTalk in the AppleTalk control panel.

The Desktop Printer Utility should then let you create a printer. You will need to point it at the printers PPD (postscript printer description) file, which should be installed in System - Extensions - Printer Descriptions.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Panjandrum earned 120 total points
ID: 12679799
System requirements
The HP LaserJet 1160/1320 printing-system software has the following minimum system requirements:

Mac 9.2 or OS X (v 10.1, v 10.2, or v 10.3 and later)
Macintosh computer (Power PC processor), such as an iMac, a Power Macintosh G3, G4, or G5, an eMac, an iMac, an IBook, or a PowerBook
RAM: For Mac OS 9.2, the minimum system memory is 96 MB; for Mac OS X (v 10.1, v 10.2, or v 10.3 and later), the minimum system memory is 128 MB. These are minimum system requirements for memory. An additional 32 MB of free memory is optimum for installation.
150 MB or more of free hard-disk space
A USB port or an ethernet connection that uses an HP Jetdirect print server
A CD-ROM drive (required for installation)


Installation overview
The printing-system software for the HP LaserJet 1160/1320 series printer is shipped on one CD. On Mac OS systems, the HP Installer program installs the HP LaserJet 1160/1320 printing-system software from the CD onto the hard disk.

On Mac OS systems, your HP LaserJet 1160/1320 series printer uses the HP Installer. This Installer provides an Easy Install option, which installs only the HP LaserJet 1160/1320 printing-system software on the current system startup drive that contains the active System folder.


Direct-connection installation instructions for Mac OS 9.2
Use the instructions below to install the software on a Macintosh computer running Mac OS 9.2.

-Insert the HP LaserJet 1160/1320 series printing-system software CD into your CD-ROM drive.
-Run the installer CD.
-Run the Apple Desktop Printer Utility by clicking HD, opening Applications, clicking Utilities, and then clicking  
 Desktop Printer Utility.
-Double-click Printer (USB).
-Next to USB Printer Selection, click Change.
-Select the printer, and then click OK.
-Next to Postscript Printer Description (PPD) File, click Change.
-Double-click the appropriate printer description file from the list, click Create, and then click Save.
-Click the desktop printer icon. On the Printing menu, click Set Default Printer.
-Print a page from any program to make sure that the software is correctly installed.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12685544
The Laserjet 1320 supports PostScript 2, so the Apple LaserWriter driver shoudl be all that's needed. It should not require any fancy installation utilities - especially since from Panjandrum's post it seems the installer simple gets you to set up the LaserWriter driver via the Desktop Printer Utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clareturpin
ID: 12696821
What I discovered in the end is that this printer doesn't install on OS 9.1, even though it says ON THE BOX that it's compatible with 9.1 and later. I should return it but it runs so well (on OS X) that I'm upgrading to 9.2  instead.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12703950
It sounds as if OS 9.1 has problems recognising devices on the USB. Shades of Windows 98? With Windows I have often found that USB printers are troublesome, even with Win2k and XP. As for Win 98, the less said the better.
0