[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Norton Password Manager with Mozilla Firefox 1.0 [will not work]

Posted on 2004-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I was wondering if there was any way to use Norton Password manage with Mozilla Firefox.. I know it works fine with IE, but when i go to a page that needs a user name/passwrod in mozilla firefox 1.0  it will not offer to fill them in. It does absoultely nothing.. I wonder if there was a way to get Norton to work with the Mozzila firefox browser... Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PaigePeople
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12664699
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 12670831
No offense, but that link doesnt help me one bit.. I already know what firefox can do. I have been using it for few weeks.. I do know of their built in password manager, but I have been using Norton for awhile now and it has a ton of my saved passwords in it already.. If there was a way to export the passwords from Mozzillas built in pswd manager I could use that I guess.. See the thing I am trying to do it bring a copy of the exported passwords to my work computer so I can use all my logins there as well.. If you know how to do that  let me know... Thanks again for trying!!!! nobody seems to be touching this question...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kcarrim earned 2000 total points
ID: 12673706
If you have Mozilla on both computers, you can export your current profile, create a new profile at your work computer and import the data.
http://web.archive.org/web/20030706021125/http://burntelectrons.com/moz/moz-passwords.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12689963
Hi PaigePeople :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0