?
Solved

How to prevent web addresses automatically being added to my IE links

Posted on 2004-11-21
16
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I keep getting adult entertainment links being added to my IE links without ever visiting them.  How do I stop this if I can?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dickparker
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12639939
Hi dickparker,

1st: Stop visiting dodgy sites (not any blame meant, but most of the time this is a user error) Both adult sites and crack sites are known for these things.
2nd: Get your system cleaned up from ad/spyware, please see the general information at http:Q_20975384.html
         I suggest you to start with a full systemscan with both Adaware and Spybot S&D.
3rd: Some common sense will help you prevent this in the future, if you can, switch to another browser like Mozilla.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12640291
SpywareBlaster is to help prevent spyware from being installed on your computer.
SpywareBlaster 3.2
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lawson2305
ID: 12645448
Bottom line,
STOP USING IE

I highly suggest using a different browser!  like Firefox
www.mozilla.org

Then you won't have this problem.

These are reasons the US goverment doesn't recommend IE,  Then you can surf p0rn sites, if you wish.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lawson2305
ID: 12645457
Sorry forgot url I wanted to add about IE

http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=16922
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mfcseeker
ID: 12647102
Make sure your IE has the latest security patches.

-Go to this site: http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/
-Let it scan your machine
-Download all the "critical security updates"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12674465
Hi dickparker :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickparker
ID: 12675110
I have already tried the suggestions and none seem to help.  Therefore, I have not accepted any of them.

I cannot find the location to delete a question.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12675271
dickparker,
Exactly what have you tried?
What link is added to your favorites?

This kind of information will help us helping you.

Thanks,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickparker
ID: 12675595
(1) I don't visit dodgy sites.

(2) I already have spyware and adware programs recommended by PC World installed and use them. SpyBot and Ad-Ware.

(3) I keep my system up-to-date by checking anti-virus updates and Windows XP updates on a daily basis.

(4) The main link added is for a site called "cumshotfantasies".

(5) How do you delete a question if you choose??

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12675669
Please don't ask to delete your question just yet, I don't like questions to be deleted if not everything has been tried.

Try the following:
Download hijackthis => http://aumha.org/downloads/hijackthis.exe
Put it in it's own folder, not in any temporary folder or on the desktop.
Run it, read and accept the first warning, click "scan" and then "save log"

Please don't post the logfile here, as HJT logfiles are known to ruin search pages, instead, post your logfile at http://www.hijackthis.de/en
Click "Analize" and look through the logfile, see if anything is listed as "Nasty"
Also check all "Unknown" entries.

If you're not sure, click the "Save analysis" link at the bottom of that page and post the link here, so we can take a look at it.
If you are sure, run HJT again and tick the checkboxes in front of the offending lines, afterwards click "fix checked"

Good luck,

LucF
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12675673
The help link is in the upper right hand corner ;-)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi71
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickparker
ID: 12676682
I have run Hijackthis and nothing I see is listed as "nasty".  Is it actually labeled "nasty" or is there some other code/abbrev. used?

Thanks for the tip.  This is something I had not tried.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 12676894
>>Is it actually labeled "nasty" or is there some other code/abbrev. used?<<
Hijackthis itself will only create a logfile, please copy/paste that logfile at http://www.hijackthis.de/en to get the log analized.
It'll show which entries are safe, which entries are unknown, and which entries are known bad (nasty)

All hijackthis itself does is lists some entries from the registry that are known to be used by ad/spyware and homepage hijackers.
Here's a tutorial from the creator => http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/htlogtutorial.html

If you're unsure about anything, please don't just experiment with it, just ask for help. The best way to do so, is to get your log analized at the hijackthis.de and then save the analys (you'll find the link at the bottom of that page)
Just copy/paste the link to your analized logfile here and I or someone else will be happy to assist you in cleaning up the mess.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12679972
Glad to help :)

LucF
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lawson2305
ID: 12684733
You never mentioned trying Firefox!

If you use Firefox you would never have to worry about these problems.

I can tell you this, fix the main problem (IE) don't try to fix problems caused by the main problem!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12685033
lawson2305,

>>don't try to fix problems caused by the main problem!<<
So, your suggestion to remove ad/spyware is to use firefox and let all the current ad/spyware on the computer?
Bad idea. Although Firefox will prevent ad/spyware from installing in the future, it won't be able to stop current ones from being harmful.

In no point in this question I've seen you help with the cleaning of the problem.
And... please see my first comment http:#12639939 I believe I allready mentioned mozilla, should I also have suggested Firefox? Or Opera? Or Netscape? Or even Lynx? I believe I gave the best advice I could do on this question.

Thanks,

LucF
0