?
Solved

Create a login server

Posted on 2004-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Suppose that i have a linux station and i want the login names and the passwords of it to be on another linux-remote. What service do i use at the station and the linuxserver and what configurations?

  Thanks, Teo.
0
Comment
Question by:ttsenis
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 150 total points
ID: 12640208
Hi ttsenis,
Well you can do this two ways. You can go with a popular way and make the Linux box seem like an NT server using SAMBA http://www.samba.org  or you can go with the more "UNIXy" way use Sun's NIS. NIS is a domain system similar to what you want to do; a How-To can be found here:

http://www.siliconvalleyccie.com/linux-adv/nis.htm

Well those are the two services you could use. I would prefer NIS in the situation you are describing.


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12641353
Hi,

> a linux station and i want the login names and the passwords of it to be on another linux-remote
Besides, NIS (Network Information System), there is another popular method: LDAP.
The openldap is the open source package.
http://www.openldap.org/doc/admin22/quickstart.html   <=== Quick start guide

Wesly
0