?
Solved

Problem accessing certifier log

Posted on 2004-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am using lotus domino administrator 6.5.1
previously i have been able to log into this on the server and create users but this morning i started it up and have and now when i click people and register
it brings up the
choose registration server window
I select the registration server and it then responds with
you are not allowed to update the certifier log.

this was working previously and has just stopped,

any suggetsions?
0
Comment
Question by:domcalf
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 672 total points
ID: 12641107
check your certlog.nsf's ACL .. Admin id or group and server id should have manager access to this db

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 664 total points
ID: 12641868
If you use the new Registration Authority stuff, you must define who can register people in that setup.  If you forgot to add yourself at least as a registration authority, you can't register people.

If you use the old way (using a cert.id directly), do what hemant says....

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 664 total points
ID: 12646697
Get ACLHelp from http://OpenNTF.org
Use that to check and modify a bad ACL setting... if you are getting an access message on certlog, you won't be able to get in to check the ACLeither.

Of course, you could always use the server document security setting that garnts you Manager access to all databases on the server.  I don't like doing that, only because it leaves me open to trouble.  (Then again, so does leaving an Administrators group in every ACL, containing the name of every admin, whether junior or senior.  *gets off soapbox*)
0