[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

oracle database error ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump [snstimsane()+36] [SIGSEGV] [Address

Posted on 2004-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
8,990 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
following error is comming from my oracle database

Sun Nov 21 15:01:25 2004
Errors in file /u01/app/oracle/admin/ittest/udump/ittest_ora_2806.trc:
ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump [snstimsane()+36] [SIGSEGV] [Address
 not mapped to object] [0] [] []
Sun Nov 21 16:16:25 2004
Errors in file /u01/app/oracle/admin/ittest/udump/ittest_ora_16960.trc:
ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump [snstimsane()+36] [SIGSEGV] [Address
 not mapped to object] [0] [] []
Sun Nov 21 16:24:48 2004
Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 31516
  Current log# 1 seq# 31516 mem# 0: /u06/oradata/ittest/redo/redo01.log
  Current log# 1 seq# 31516 mem# 1: /u05/oradata/ittest/redo/redo01a.log
Sun Nov 21 17:47:44 2004
Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 31517
  Current log# 2 seq# 31517 mem# 0: /u06/oradata/ittest/redo/redo02.log
  Current log# 2 seq# 31517 mem# 1: /u05/oradata/ittest/redo/redo02a.log
Sun Nov 21 19:11:21 2004
Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 31518
  Current log# 3 seq# 31518 mem# 0: /u06/oradata/ittest/redo/redo03.log
0
Comment
Question by:Roshanw4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:makhan
ID: 12641308
hi,

Pl. check out if you have sufficient disk space on /u01

u can use the df command for this.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobMc
ID: 12648230
In your sqlnet.ora file on the server, set the following to prevent the error

sqlnet.expire_time=0

HTH
Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roshanw4
ID: 12661584

if i put the in my sqlnet.ora is there any after effects to the database or the system

sqlnet.expire_time=0


Roshan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VeluN
ID: 12665847
hi

On most platforms the failing function can be identified by the error message in the alert.log. The error might look like this:
  ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump [snstimsane()+44] [SIGSEGV] [Address not mapped to object]

in which case the failing function is "snstimsane()". But on some platforms you will have to look in the tracefile for the "Call Stack Trace" and locate the first function that is not part of the error handling routines (see <Note:211909.1> for details). If the failing function is known either from the message reported in the alert.log or by looking at the call stack trace you can use the following to search for similar issues.

rgds,

velu n.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMc earned 2000 total points
ID: 12775318
sqlnet.expire_time=0 will disable dead connection detection.
There are several bugs relating to this features causing core dumps / GPFs.

It shouldnt affect your database in any way, unless you have lots of connections that are aborted (network errors, or users turning PC off etc)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 15688513
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Split: Roshanw4 {http:#12661584}, BobMc {http:#12775318}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

John Bush
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0