[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FDISK

Posted on 2004-11-21
12
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am trying to partition a slave hard drive in my desktop. It is 160mb in size. When I run FDSIK and go to change to disk 2. I notice that the availbale space is 69%. Is this normal?
0
Comment
Question by:sufabooma
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 12641299
Hi sufabooma,

If you are running Win98 this might be your problem: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;263044

=====
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:sufabooma
ID: 12641306
I am not runnung WIndows 98 i am running XP Pro.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12641310
Can you clarify - 160 Megabytes or 160 GIGAbytes?  What Operating system?  If 160 GB, then it's possible there's a BIOS problem recognizing the full capacity of the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sufabooma
ID: 12641316
160gb. Windows XP Pro. How do I confirm that it is a BIOS problem? The PC is about 4 years old DELL P3 866mhz.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 12641369
almost certainly a BIOS problem - 4 year old PCs have no idea how to talk to drives over 160 GB.  Go to Dell's support site and look for a BIOS upgrade for your computer.  Upgrade your BIOS and that MAY solve the problem.  XP also has a 128 GB limitation that is SUPPOSED to be resolved by SP1.  I'll post the link to that shortly.

Also, how are you running FDISK - it's not included with XP - XP uses it's own tools for configuring the disk.  (FDISK may have a problem as well).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12641382
Sorry, meant to say:
 4 year old PCs have no idea how to talk to drives over 128 GB

Here's the link for XP - you MAY not have to do this, but I've instances where even with SP1 or 2, you do.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303013
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 12642167
While a BIOS update is likely to fix your problem, I also suggest that you check the website of the disk manufacturer. Many (all?) provide disk management tools for their products that I've found to be extremely good at resolving a great many disk formatting problems.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12645033
In Windows XP it is not reccomended to use FDISK but the 'DiskPart' utility. It is a much more flexable and powerful utility than the FDISK utility.

To initiate the diskpart utility do the following:
Click 'Start' => Choose 'Run...' => type 'diskpart' and press 'OK'.

Than type:
list disk <To view the list of disks>
select disk <the disk number you want to check>
list volume <and see exactly what is the situation of your drives. Post the results here and we can help you better>.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 800 total points
ID: 12645329
Why are you using FDISK at all?  You already have WinXP Pro installed?

Just right-click on My Computer | Manage, and then select Disk Management.  From there, you can do whatever you want to the drive.  

If you still can't recognize more than 69%, you may be able to split the drive into two separate drives or like we've suggested above, update the BIOS and see where that leads you.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12645617
Cyber-Dude - I'd forgotten about diskpart, but I have to concur with Dan7el - why not just use computer management/Disk Management?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12648435
Windows XP won't get the correct size of disks which are larger than 130 GB in size (this was a restriction with windows XP). This got resolved from SP1 upwards. I suggest you install SP2, and your disk will show up correctly (SP2 includes the updates of SP1).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
ID: 12648877
It may be a good idea to mention also that if there is not a bios update that will solve this issue, there it a way around this problem that is not too expensive.  You can get anouther IDE controller that supports drives beyond the 137GB limit of your current computer.  These controllers also alow you to support the full speed of the ATA133 drives, as your computer is most likely running at ATA100.  If you do decide to go this route, it would be best to plug in all your IDE devices into this card and disable the internel IDE channels from the bios.  Here are a few cards under $50 that will work.  If you get anouther controller from somewhere else, make sure it says it supports harddrives large then 137GB or it says it has 48-bit LBA
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=16-123-107&depa=1
http://www.pricegrabber.com/search_techspecs_full.php/masterid=534542#description
0