[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

source code for ftp program in C

Posted on 2004-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
pls can anyone provide me with a source code for writing a ftp client in C in linux based systems.
i am looking for source codes and not softwares
0
Comment
Question by:s_univ
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajaamirapu
ID: 12641810
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_univ
ID: 12641884
thanks. but can i have more specific information as to how to start from sratch on developing a ftp client in C
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajaamirapu
ID: 12641893
Read RFC for FTP here this gives you a idea
http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc959.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:keteracel
ID: 12644218
Try looking at beej's guide to network programming to give you the basics of network programming. Then look in the rfc doc given by rajaamirapu(above) to see what FTP commands and response codes there are. The rest depends on what you want to do!

http://www.keteracel.com/comframe.php?link=http://www.keteracel.com/community/beej/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
muskad202 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12644442
the basic framwork

in the main loop :
(1) wait for connection (accept())
(2) create a thread to handle this connection, and then go back to (1) to accept next connection

thread for handling a connection :
(1) send() - send welcome string
(2) a loop
    (a) recv() - receive client command
    (b) send() - send response
    (c) optionally, do something else (e.g. open a data connection
    (d) execute loop as long as timeout doesn't pass, or client sends QUIT command
(3) close connection, and terminate thread

muskad202
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_univ
ID: 12646567
thanks a lot for all ur help. i am basically trying to develop a FTP client to upload/download files from a server machine. The software will have the following features:
1.      User Authentication mode.
2.      Create files and folders.
3.      Upload/Download files in a secure way.
4.      View remote files.
5.      Delete/Rename files.
6.              Multiple file tranfer

I am just trying to be more specific in what I want.
0