Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exporting Windows Explorer Search Results

Posted on 2004-11-21
10
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-03
Hi,
Can some pls tell me how to export the windows explorer search results into an excel ?
I am on Win 2K Professional OS.
thanks and regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jmaruthi
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
paraghs earned 80 total points
ID: 12642058
Hello Maruthi,

I doubt if you can do it from Explorer.

Use "Agent Ransack" (freeware) from www.mythicsoft.com instead.

It is not only much faster, also gives you option to export search results in text/CSV format.
You can then open CSV formatted file in Excel.

Parag
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12647986
Open a DOS window or write a batch file to do something like:

dir test* /s >c:\temp\dir.txt

The "TEST*" is only an example of what you can search for.  The /s also looks in subfolders, depending on where you start the search from.

The "TXT" file can then easily be imported into Excel.

Cheers,
Rick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rkotowic
ID: 12652239
Sorry, there is no way to export explorer search results to excel.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jmaruthi
ID: 12653416
thanks to all..i have exported the search results using thirdparty tools..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12653735
Run the batch file mentioned in my previous comment.

Set up a makro in an empty Excel Table, something like this:

Sub Makro1()
    ChDir "C:\Temp"
    Workbooks.OpenText Filename:="C:\Temp\dir.txt", Origin:=xlWindows, _
        StartRow:=1, DataType:=xlFixedWidth, FieldInfo:=Array(Array(0, 1), Array(9, _
        1), Array(31, 1), Array(39, 1)), TrailingMinusNumbers:=True
End Sub

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:funkyfinger
ID: 12678800
There is a mesed up way to do it. Very messed up time comsuming. Don't use this solution use the DOS solution as it is a much better answer. This answre does answer your question exactly. Take a screen shot of the search results, use a text recognition software to get the text. Better solution would be to use the sendmessage api to get the actual text.

I wish windows seach had an AND OR and NOT operator. The ability to save a set of files and reseach them given new parameters..

anyway use DOS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 12910046
Thanks, Turn & Modulo.
0