?
Solved

In what instances is hardware not necessarily faster than the software?

Posted on 2004-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
In what instances is hardware not necessarily faster than the software? i guess the question's already clear.. :-) 'hope to receive answers in the next 30 min..hehe :-D
0
Comment
Question by:akeena_g
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:lombardp
lombardp earned 90 total points
ID: 12642759
- when hardware has to interface with a very slow device
- when a particular task can be performed by hardware massively and by software in a smarter way
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12644245
sounds like homework
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 150 total points
ID: 12644319
Some hardware have some kind of microcontroller or small microprocessors inside with a program called 'firmware', like DVDs, ethernet hubs, and even MP3 players.
Since microcontrollers are slower than common desktop PC microprocessors, a software alternative could be faster
0
 

Author Comment

by:akeena_g
ID: 12655312
thanks lombardp and jaime olivares! :-D i'll just divide the points between u guys..

and for DoTheDEW335  (cool name!), it was indeed an assign..unfortunately, i got ur answers later than the submission time...hehe
0