[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help authoring tools

Posted on 2004-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi EE.
I want to know about some suitable help authoring tools , that can produce attractive help contents and with lates GUI (like XP GUI).
I've experienced Help Scribble and Help & Manual. but not satisfied. as they porduce help contents which GUI is old.

suitable guidance will be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Naeemg
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
reginab earned 172 total points
ID: 12644631
I would try robohelp. it is pretty nice looking.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jodyglidden
jodyglidden earned 164 total points
ID: 12646482
I would agree with reginab and add Doc-to-help.  They're both the market leaders and are both great products.

Here's doc-to-help  
http://www.componentone.com/products.aspx?ProductCode=1&ProductID=122

Here's roboform  
http://www.macromedia.com/software/robohelp/

Good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SMartinHamburg
SMartinHamburg earned 164 total points
ID: 12654341
Or you can produce HTML pages and use the free HTML help workshop
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/htmlhelp/html/hwMicrosoftHTMLHelpDownloads.asp
to produce standard Microsoft help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mtcmedia
ID: 12690630
I would recommend the Microsoft help files. You can create .hhp files easily and setup well presented help GUI's for your users. Most people have used MS help at some stage, so will be familiare with the interactions/navigation offered. Read more on setting up a hhp at:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/htmlhelp/html/hwMicrosoftHTMLHelpDownloads.asp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 12691122
try robohelp from macromedia. u have a 30 day trial which u can download...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 12693574
hi mtcmedia can u plz explain that how can i create MS help files.
i've visited microsoft website , downloaded some softwares, but unable to setup.
do i need to incoroporate any third party tool with MS word?
or tell me step by step. thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SMartinHamburg
ID: 12698413
the new chm Microsoft help format is created by the free HTML help workshop
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/htmlhelp/html/hwMicrosoftHTMLHelpDownloads.asp
i mentioned before.
0