Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

display

Posted on 2004-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
just installed redhat 9.0 on a compaq presario 700 alongside windows 2000.  i cant seem to get RH to get to 1024x768 or higher.
i'm a complete linux newbie, pls can someone help with ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mishelangelo
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 60 total points
ID: 12642616
Hi mishelangelo,
I suggest you install Fedora Core 3. Redhat 9 is quite old and no longer supported. A newer version will probably have better support for your hardware.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 240 total points
ID: 12642721
Hi,

> compaq presario 700
   This notebook use VIA ProSavage KN133 integrated graphic chip. You can download driver from:
http://www.viaarena.com/downloads/drivers/video/VIA_RH7.3-8.0Twister-Pro-sv1.1.18BLD2_06132003.zip

Extract the zip file to /tmp/VIA, then follow the "Linux Installation Guide.doc" or "readme.txt" (as root)
# cd /tmp/VIA/binary
# chmod 755 install
# ./install
# reboot

Besides, you can go to the following URL to download the latest patches for RedHat 9 (check the date of file for the
latest one) to /tmp/update (kernel-*.rpm to /tmp/update/kernel):
http://download.fedoralegacy.org/redhat/9/updates/i386/

Then as root
# cd /tmp/update
# rpm -Fvh *.rpm

Regards,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishelangelo
ID: 12642921
grblades, i appreciate the advice, guess i should switch 2 fc3 then!
0