Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to close the application?

Posted on 2004-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02

hi

i have open an exel file in my vb application. every time i open this exel file, it remains opens. so any one please tell me how to close this exel file when ever i close the vb form??
0
Comment
Question by:binita11
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 12642610
Posting a sample of the code you are using would help.  Generally you should be using something like:

    Private m_oExcel As Excel.Application

    Private Sub Form_Load()

        Set m_oExcel = New Excel.Application

        '// Code here to open your workbook, etc

    End Sub

    Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)

        Dim i As Integer
   
        '// Close all open workbooks
        For i = 1 To m_oExcel.Workbooks.Count
            m_oExcel.Workbooks(i).Close
        Next i

        '// Exit Excel
        m_oExcel.Quit
        Set m_oExcel = Nothing

    End Sub


Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 150 total points
ID: 12643890
change this

Private m_oExcel As Excel.Application

to

Private m_oExcel As object
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jimbobmcgee
ID: 12655896
All of the above should work, as long as you don't finish your program with the 'End' command.  If you do, you won't be able to use it...

J.
0