?
Solved

Can't PING my PC

Posted on 2004-11-22
12
Medium Priority
?
5,097 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
My machine has been added to the small company network where I work.  Everything seemed OK until I wanted someone to access a website I had created on my PC.  It seems that no-one can ping my machine.  I can ping everyone elses.  I've tried giving myself a static IP address and switching off my (XP service pack 2) firewall. I have no problems accessing the internet and I've just installed the latest driver for my network device.
Any ideas ?
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:fearlessfish
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Eladla
Eladla earned 800 total points
ID: 12642828
Do you have any other software firewalls? What type of NIC do you have? I know some Intel and 3Com managed "smart" NICs that can be configured to not reply to pings.

Try pinging yourself and 127.0.0.1
Also try and connect your computer wo another one directly (via cross-over cable)
and see if the other computer can ping you.

Last thing, some managed switchs and routers can also block pinging on the per-port level, you should also try moving it to another port on the switch.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rkotowic
ID: 12642945
Answer depends on your company network configuration. From where do you try ping your machine - LAN or internet ?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:KarldasTier
KarldasTier earned 200 total points
ID: 12643174
Windows SP 2 Firewall by default blocks all incoming ping packets. You can ping others, but they cannot ping you.

To allow incoming Echo Requests (pings), go to start - settings - system control (or however it is named on english systems) - windows firewall. On the third hook (extended options or so), you will find an option button named "ICMP Settings". The first checkbox is named "allow incoming echo requests". Check it and you should be pingable on the network (given your network settings are correct, but that seems so because you can ping your neighbours).

Hope that helped

KarldasTier
0
 

Author Comment

by:fearlessfish
ID: 12643343
Sorry about the slow reply - someone took down our internet connection.
I don't have any other software firewalls. I have a new Dell and it's come preinstalled with Windows XP SP2.
It has a  Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller  . I've installed the latest driver.
Yes, I can ping myself at 127.0.0.1.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barrymulholland
ID: 12643351
It may also be possible that managed switches or routers within your company are configured to dissallow icmp traffic, this would result in no-one being able to ping your machine, though the fact that you can ping elsewhere makes this unlikely.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 12643353
can yo ping your own assigned ip?
what anti virus are you using (some have built in firewalls)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fearlessfish
ID: 12643479
rkotowic - I'm on the local LAN
server address (10.0.0.2)
all others assigned IP addresses by DHCP  (10.0.0.x)
mine happens to be 10.0.0.95

KarldasTier - I tried 'allow incoming echo requests' with my firewall on and it didn't work. After that I've switched off my windows firewall.

stevenlewis - yes I can ping my own IP address (10.0.0.95) as I can ping others, including the server.

barry - don't know much about the router setup. Other people seem to be able to ping each other which tells me that it's probably a problem with my machine.


0
 

Author Comment

by:fearlessfish
ID: 12643511
steven - you're second comment got it for me - McAfee came preinstalled and yes when I turn it off I can now be pinged.
Eladla - your first comment about me having other firewalls installed must have been true - though I didn't know at the time.

Thanks guys. I'll dish the points out accordingly.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12643551
Glad we could help!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eladla
ID: 12643575
I knew it :)
I hate anti-virus software with "hidden" firewalls....they can drive sys admins crazy, present company included.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmvenge
ID: 12829506
Have you tried renaming your PC(the name you use on your networking) or taking your PC out of the Domain, and then creating your PC again into your domain, I found that it works sometimes, Microsoft products have gliches here and there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:renill
ID: 12839978
hi
 i do have similar problem.
 i used to connect to a broadband switch.
 when i tried to ping the gateway it gives request time out..
 i tried the measures u spotted earlier in the discussion.
 me too using XP SP2 and symantec corporate edition unmanaged one..

 renil
0