Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i do rs.movelast

Posted on 2004-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

Could someone tell me how to retrieve thgr LAST record in a recordset? Rs.movelast will not work!
0
Comment
Question by:Gonzo84
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
apresto earned 1840 total points
ID: 12642841
Order your recordset by DESC (...ORDER BY myfield DESC") and do this:

<%

Dim tempi

If not rs.eof Then
rs.movefirst
            tempi = rs("ID")
End if

Dim defaultnum
defaultnum = tempi + 1

response.write defaultnum

%>

Default num is the value of the next number that will be generated, tempi is the number of the last ID in the recordset, you can do this for different fields but the + 1 will only work on integer fields obviously.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12642846
its prob abit long winded but its how i have done it in the past - prob known as a work around :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gonzo84
ID: 12642850
Works for me.  it is actually an ID field i need to find out as i am creating a form online so the user can add a new record to the db and i created the db form a spreadsheet so i couldnt use autonumber, hence why i needed to know hwo to generate the next number.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12642887
If you just want to retrieve the last record. you could also try this
<% Response.Buffer = True %>
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<%
    Dim rs
        Set rs = Server.CreateObject ("ADODB.Recordset")
'    strExecute = "SELECT * FROM members"
'    rs.Open strExecute, cnn, 3
    rs.Open "members", "DSN=odbc_exmp" ,2
     rs.movelast  'note this code
    While Not rs.EOF
        Response.Write "First Name : " & rs("firstname") & "<br>"
        Response.Write "Last Name : " & rs("lastname") & "<br>"
        Response.Write "<br>"
        rs.MoveNext
    Wend
    rs.Close
    Set rs = Nothing
%>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12642901
oops, hadnt refreshed the page.Sorry
0