Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot access encrypted web pages

Posted on 2004-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am using IE6 with Service pack 2 and for some reason i cannnot access any encrypted or secure pages.  I've tried to reinstall internet explorer but the version i have on CD is pre service pack 2. I have also screwed up all my resotrre points so cannot go back to a time when it worked.

Any ideas anyone? This has taken me several hours already

Cheeers

Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:JWGCOX
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 150 total points
ID: 12642971
First, try using a different (better) browser http://mozilla.org/products/firefox
This should tell you whether its an IE problem, or a firewall / proxy / acl blocking port 443 (https port)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 12642978
Is it windows XP SP2? then in that case, there is a built in firewall which blocks the ports by default. First disable this firewall by going to
http://www.utmem.edu/helpdesk/sp2/sp2firewall.htm
If you do not have windows XP sp2, then check if there are ant third party firewalls( norton, mcafee.. etc), if yes disable and try to connect. if that works then we can tryto open the secure port on that program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JWGCOX
ID: 12643031
thanks chaps Ive tried both. With Mozilla I can get access to most encypted web pages with IE6 even with firewall turned off - IE6, Zone Alarms, it doesn't work

Any other suggestions?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:cooljai1
cooljai1 earned 75 total points
ID: 12643137
What about changing the default security level of IE, Chk this page, and set that to low and try
http://www.legalmatch.com/help/help_javascript.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:JWGCOX
ID: 12643173
Thanks tried altering and lowering the threshold but still no luck. I wonder if my ie6 browser is damaged now - trouble is I can't reinstall as I don't have a disc with SP2 so it wont let me go back to the intial version

thanks

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12643244
Have a look at Pete Long's "Repainring IE" bit in this Q - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20878127.html

BUT I's always suggest - never use IE - except when forced to by MS sites, stick to Firefox
0
 

Author Comment

by:JWGCOX
ID: 12643307
Problems has been solved - i rang Microsoft and a freindly Irishman called Kevin
told me to go to Run - key in regsvr32 softpub.dll
then ok which i did and now it works


Thanks everyone if anyone else is having this problem this might be the one minute solution!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
barrymulholland earned 150 total points
ID: 12643311
I have seen this problem before when the protection engine in Zone Alarm became corrupted. Completely uninstall Zone Alarm, restart the PC and then try to access an SSL site.

Another problem can be that you have a low strength encryption version of IE (usually quite common outside of the states, though this should have been upgraded when you installed SP2 as export laws in the US have been relaxed slightly as far as encrypted software products go). To check what strength your encryption is open IE > Go To Help > About Internet Explorer > and look at what is beside Cipher Strength, this should be 128-bit. If it is lower than 128-bit (sometimes it shows as 64-bit) then you can download an encryption upgrade pack from microsoft's website (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads)

If your internet explorer installation is corrupted (or at least you suspect that it is!) go to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/194177 and follow the instructions there to run a repair process.

Hope this helps,

Barry
0