?
Solved

RSTLIB -v- RSTOBJ + ACCPTH

Posted on 2004-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am trying to restore a library that takes about 2 hours to save and 8 hours to rstore.  It is saved to the 3580 tape drive as a SAVLIB LIB(*ALLUSR) and am using RSTOBJ OBJ(*ALL) SAVLIB(IPTSFIL) DEV(TAPULT01) ENDOPT(*LEAVE) MBROPT(*ALL) ALWOBJDIF(*ALL) RSTLIB(IPTSFIL2) OUTPUT(*PRINT) command

As i want to restore all objects in this library is there a quicker way to do it?  The save includes ACCPTH(*YES) so shouldnt take that much longer to restore.

I also have a file with 14,000 empty members and 8 logicals over that file which takes quite some time to restore even with ACCPTH(*YES).

Any help very gratefully received
0
Comment
Question by:RVIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 12645569
Hi
Have you tried clearing library IPTSFIL2 before trying the restore.
That way the system is not doing as much checking during the restore.
I am assuming that IPTSFIL2 does not contain anything other that the objects to be restored.

dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Helixir
ID: 12647149
I don't know your disk status but you could put your save file on disk and put it on tape after, that way you could restore from your disk instead of tape, which is a lot faster. And if you get any problem you still have it on tape !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVIT
ID: 12652632
Hi,

I am clearing the library first to try and improve the restore times but its still taking forever.  Saving to SAVF then backing up the SAVF's is worth considering though!

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dedy_djajapermana earned 2000 total points
ID: 12661712
hi,

AFAIK, RSTLIB is faster than RSTOBJ *ALL

The fastest way should be:
SAVLIB LIB(LIBRARY) DEV(TAP01) ACCPTH(*YES)
then after clearing the library:
RSTLIB SAVLIB(LIBRARY) DEV(TAP01) MBROPT(*ALL) ALWOBJDIF(*ALL)

Allow object difference *ALL is to skip any checkin in the system prior to restoration.
If the tape contain more than one sequence, then it is faster to specify the tape sequence number.
Please try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVIT
ID: 12663110
Thank you, will try it today.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 12672057
RVIT:

Since you're restoring to a different library, why save and restore? Why not just CPYLIB? But I suspect you have a reason for doing it the way you are.

First, get rid of the excess members. Each database member is a separate object and holds individual attributes such as authorities. Each member is created separately and object creation can be relatively expensive, especially when there's no real data space being restored.

Unfortunately, because you're restoring from a SAVLIB *ALLUSR, it sounds like you don't have much choice in the procedure. But I'd probably not do a *ALL object restore of *ALL object types. I'd probably separate them out so I could specifically restore only the physical files and I'd handle the logical files later.

But, you have saved access paths, so you apparently need to avoid rebuilding access paths. Which again pretty much means you're stuck with the process you've got.

Which brings us back to 14000 members.

First cleanup what's being saved. That's where you'll eventually save time for saves _and_ restores. Sounds like a BPCS installation with a bunch of obsolete workstation members. Get rid of 'em. (I might have an old procedure for that in my archives.)

Otherwise, I suspect you're stuck.

Tom
0