?
Solved

How to manage magazine subscriptions with ColdFusion?

Posted on 2004-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can someone instruct me on how to manage magazine/member subscriptions? We are a consulting firm and are about to embark on a marketing blitz to add members into our organization. Membership will allow them access to numerous things including a subscription to our quarterly publication. We would like to track, manage, send reminders, send newsletters etc to the people who are paying members but are not sure how to go about setting this up. There is a yearly charge for members which will grant them access to our members area of our website (under development) to obtain premium information as well as other services and discounts on products. I am a beginner ColdFusion developer with a lot of basic skills but nothing advanced. I am trying to implement a members only area of our site in which people can sign up for membership and get immediate access to that area. (We already have an online store so we are all set up to accept credit cards etc) Currently, we do offer membership for sale on our site but without a members area. Our members currently get everything except the members only information on our site (which is not set up yet).We want the site to work 24/7 with 90% of the work being automatic. Currently we do everything by hand. Can someone help me out with a solution to my members only area and our magazine subscription tracking? Preferably a solution that would handle both of these concerns. Or can you instruct me on where to go to find help? Thanks in advance for your help!

IShiva
0
Comment
Question by:IShiva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kkhipple earned 800 total points
ID: 12645609
here's a tutorial that might help you out

This tutorials will show you how to create a fully automated system to allow visitors to subscribe and unsubscribe to your newsletter. It also shows the administration panel to mass mail all members.

http://tutorial14.easycfm.com/



I'd be more then willing to help out in your endeavor. contact me via email: kkhipple@hotmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:IShiva
ID: 12877627
Although kkhipple comment is appreciated, it did not quite answer the question at hand. kkhipple's solution was for a newsletter management system in which I was already familiar with. I was in search for a more robust answer regarding an entire web site member management system whether it involved hand coding or some kind of software package. I also understand that I did mention a newsletter solution in the question and am aware that my question was not properly asked for the solution I was looking for. I apologize for the misunderstanding and will try to improve on any future questions I may have.

IShiva
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12878242
However, khipple did answer the question posted, even if it was not what you intended to ask.  Additionally you never responded to khipple to clarify that you were looking for something different.

Therefore I feel that khipple should get the points for this question since it was a good answer complete with supplemental material in the link provided.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IShiva
ID: 12878276
No problem. I will accept kkhipple's answer as an accepted answer.

mrichmon,

do you have any suggestions for me about a web site member management system?

Thanks a lot

IShiva
0