?
Solved

How can I send a command to a remote PC that is connected to DSL or other broadband connection and is not currently logged into the internet l an alert/ring that a communication message/video/call is

Posted on 2004-11-22
19
Medium Priority
?
1,895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I send a command to a remote PC that is connected to DSL or other broadband connection and is not currently logged into the internet l an alert/ring that a communication message/video/call is waiting to be connected?
0
Comment
Question by:Alansc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 12644982
If the PC is not currently connected then you will be unable to reach the computer through the broadband connection and you will be unable to send a command to your subscriber.

The other problem that you may run into is that many broadband systems are firewalled (Linksys, XP Service Pack 2, Norton, Zone Alarm, Belkin, NetGear, etc) and will block inbound-initiated sessions.  Thus, you are limited to sessions that are initiated by the client (outbound initiated).  If you had an "agent" installed on their system that would initiate this session once the system is up, then you could start a session.

Options that you may have are working with your subscriber base to use things like WOL (Wake on LAN) technology using a modem.  The modem could wake up the computer, it could connect to your service, and you could continue with the call.  However, more and more home PCs are coming equipped with Ethernet connectivity over modem connectivity and few people are willing to dedicate a $30 additional line for services.

Another item would be to work with your subscriber base to alert them by a phone call (evan an automated telephone message) telling them that they have message/video/call..to turn on their PC.

Note:  Though I answered honestly, I do not support unsolicited commercial advertising or computer trespassing, nor do I condone it.  There are federal laws against UCE in the United States.  Many states have computer trespassing laws.  If you are attempting to do any of this unsolicited, then you will want to talk to a lawyer first and I would highly advise that you reconsider your plans.  Thus, if you plan on any of this, ensure that you have the consent of the end-user and subscriber.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alansc
ID: 12645108
This would not be unsolicited commercial advertising or computer trespassing, this would be available only to subscribers of the service.  What type of "Agent" on the local system would you need?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 12646022
When you say "not currently logged in to the internet", do you really mean "not using the web browser at the moment" ?

If the user is connected to a DSL line they MAY be permanently connected to the internet (depends on their supplier and how they are configired.)

If so, there may be ways to do what you want by contacting them directly using something like IM software (Messenger etc)

But as Bob says above, if they are really not connected at all, then you can't connect to them ... :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Alansc
ID: 12646106
You are correct in your original assumption that they are not current using the web browser at the moment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jodyglidden
ID: 12646397
Or via email.  That should reach them as soon as they're back at the computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alansc
ID: 12647177
The idea is to alert them that there is a message/video/call waiting for them to connect to if they are in the vicinity of their PC.  This alert could be through their speakers etc.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 400 total points
ID: 12647223
Providing the workstation is active and has a connection, you may want to consider taking a look at Instant Messaging technologies such as Microsoft's Live Communication Server.  Granted, the workstations have to be able to sign into this server, have to download the Windows Messenger product and install it (the agent), etc.

If the workstation has a connection to the Internet, you can use IM and get presence information, send them an instant message, or send them a meeting request.  If they are near their PC they will hear the alert through their speakers (provided their system is not muted).

http://www.microsoft.com/office/livecomm 

I would suggest testing LCS in a lab...but it is a good product and interfaces with Microsoft's Active Directory technology (much like Microsoft Exchange does).  Note that you do not need to install LCS on a domain controller...just a member server.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:huntersvcs
huntersvcs earned 400 total points
ID: 12648374
You will definitely need something :-) on line to monitor the status of incoming queries.  MSN and Outlook work that way - they periodically scan the internet for INCOMING and notify the users that SOMETHING IS THERE.  If you want this only available to subscribers, you'll probably have to write your own version of Monitor.  If they aren't loggon on, they'll never find out that they are missing something!  A periodic check by a program (monitor) will (silently log on, check if anything is there, then logoff).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Taxciter
Taxciter earned 400 total points
ID: 12656233
I would use an IM (Instant Messaging) program. MSN Messenger is my preference. You can have it run on startup, display pop-up notifications, audio notifications, etc. It's tried and true, free, and doesn't require a browser to be running. There are certain porting requirements for audio and video features, but I wouldn't worry about those unless you discover problems.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 12657444
If you are a programmer and need to write a SIP agent to do all of this, then you will want to check out the RTC SDK.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=ae0bdc75-9f2f-4217-b97f-dfa0adf264aa&displaylang=en

Yes...what annoying long links MSFT is now using.

Another option would be to write something for Jabber...
http://www.jabber.org/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:frajico
frajico earned 400 total points
ID: 12664835
Use command: net send IP message

Salu2
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12685802
Hi Alansc :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bmlbytes
bmlbytes earned 400 total points
ID: 12686346
I think (assuming you have WinXP or Windows Server) you can do a remote desktop connection. This will allow you to access the computer through a LAN or internet connection. You don't need the internet to do it. Go to Start>All Programs>Accessories>Comunications>Remote Desktop

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 12862911
I think that there should be a few of us that deserve points.  We have provided viable solutions....it is just the level of effort that Alansc wants to put in place to ensure that the solutions resolove his issue.

Bob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Taxciter
ID: 12896217
No objections, thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 12900662
Gopher it (pun intended)
0