[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

S - Uninstall Simple TCP/IP Services - Should I or Should I not ?

Posted on 2004-11-22
10
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

When my Domain COntrollers were setup, Simplet TCPIP Services was installed on them.  THey are all Windows 2000 Servers ( a mix of Service Pack 3 and 4).  Now, I know they are, as described, very simple TCPIP services.  

My question is, do I need them on these boxes ?  What are the negatives of uninstalling them ?  I would love to uninstall this, but not if it means sacrificing functionality. These DCs also behave as my DNS and WINS servers.

Any help you can give me would be appreciated.

VSACIT
0
Comment
Question by:VSACIT
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12644910
does everything work OK now? If so, if it ain't broke, don't fix it
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 12644981
For the first time, I'm going to slightly disagree with Steve here.  Take this with a grain of salt, because Steve really knows his stuff, but I am nitpicky about performance.  I will always disable any program or service that could impact performance to squeeze the maximum benefit out of my system resources.  Simple TCP/IP services only supports the following TCP/IP services: Character Generator, Daytime, Discard, Echo, and Quote of the Day.   If you are not using, or do not intend to use, these functions, I would disable them.  I would not "uninstall" them.  I would simply set them to "Manual" in the Services applet.

Just my two cents.

James
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12645001
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12645015
>>Simple TCP/IP services only supports the following TCP/IP services: Character Generator, Daytime, Discard, Echo, and Quote of the Day
and for testing apps that use the winsock *grin*
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 12645050
Hence the reason I said to set the service to manual and not uninstall it.  =)  Keeps it ready to use if needed.  But yes, you're right.  In any event, I've had them disabled for some time and have not missed them.  Of course, I don't do any winsock app testing either.  :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12645069
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 12648437
Any negatives I should look for in disabling or removing this ???  Any worry about thinks breaking ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 12648505
No.  As I listed above, it doesn't affect a whole lot.  The best part is....if it causes a problem, you can always re-enable it.  I wouldn't uninstall it because you never know when you might need it....but stop the service and set it to manual if you want to.  Again, worst case scenario, it simply needs to be re-enabled.  But the bottom line is that I can say with certainty that disabling ths will not cause major damage, outages, or network activity problems.  Any possible problems that can stem from stopping this service would be minor....and more an inconvenience than a problem.

The link Steve provided after I posted is a great run-through (at the bottom of his linked page) of just what simple TCP/IP services does.  Look through it if you are unsure and decide if you use any of those services.  If not...go ahead and disable the service.

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 12654375
this document looks very NT v4.0 driven ... what were the changes to these services between NT 4.0 and Windows 2000 ...

VSACIT
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 2000 total points
ID: 12654413
No, it still applies :-)
0