Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP

Posted on 2004-11-22
12
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a DHCP running on a 2000 server platform. The server is running out of IP's to hand out. I have to many clients then I have IP's. My question is on how would I get around this problem.Should I setup a SuperScope or setup another DHCP server on the network with RRAS runnig on it? If what else should I do.
0
Comment
Question by:consigli
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lyle-granger
lyle-granger earned 500 total points
ID: 12645649
I assume that you are already running some sort of NAT.   If you setup another DHCP server you will run into communication issues when clients get addresses from different servers.  If that is the case you should move from a class c subnet to a class b or a.  It would however require changing your current scope and the ip address of any of your static devices.

You could use a 172.16.0.X (or a similar ip scheme) and make the scope in the DHCP server 172.16.1.x-172.16.3.x and use the 172.18.0.x subnet for any static devices like servers, switches and print devices.  You can create a new scope while leaving the old one active.  Once you have chosen the ip scheme you desire and have created the scope all you need to do is change the static devices addresses, disable the old scope, enable the new scope and reboot the clients that are using DHCP.  This was easier to implement than using routing or multi-netting with a layer 3 device.  

Hope this helps.

Lyle
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
litomd earned 500 total points
ID: 12645679
First thing you should do is lower the time an IP address is leased, this can be done in the Ambit settings.

Suppose you have the default (I think is 8 days) and you have a lot of people with notebooks that only connect eventually to the network or (worse) connect through diverse routers, wireless hot points or so.

Each time one of these notebooks gets a leased IP you automatically don't have that address available for 8 days, even if the computer only connects to check email and then connects again in a month or in a year.

With the multi-router, multi-wireless environment each notebook may end up requesting new IPs each time a new connection is made so consuming more IPs than actually needed (and shutting them out for 8 days).

Widening the address scope is not an efficient solution, but you may try it. Just define your scope in 10.0.0.0 through 10.255.255.255 (that's the widest you can get) with mask 255.0.0.0. But a lot of memory and resources will be wasted in the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:litomd
ID: 12645888
just a word on lyle-granger posting: you don´t need to reboot the machines to get the new address, just issue a ipconfig /renew command. Sometimes it is hard to have to reboot stations...
0
 

Author Comment

by:consigli
ID: 12646062
I don't want to change my IP scope because it is not practable to do so right now. Maybe having the lease for the server to 2 days would be better then 8. It still doesn't anwser the question. Should I enable another scope of 192.168.11.* then make it in to a superscope? By enabling a superscope when all the IPs of my first scope runs out will it go to the next range of IPs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12646147
If you have more than one ip range then some of your users may not be able to communicate with the others or access resources like file and print services on the first subnet.  If they just need to be able to access the internet then that should work fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12646191
Sorry, I misread consigli's last post!  You should be able to do exactly that.  The purpose of a superscope is to place DHCP clients from multiple network IDs on the same physical segment.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12646229
This sight had some excellent information:

http://www.cramsession.com/articles/files/dhcp-server-superscopes-9172003-0848.asp

or you could look at this previous EE post on a similar issue:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_21039356.html

Lyle
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:litomd
ID: 12646270
There are many issues with this question, it is not just a yes or no (regarding a superscope). You need to consider if you need to provide peer to peer networking among the computers and then plan your scopes accordingly.

Suppose the superscope is 192.168.11.* but your old scope is 192.168.10.* then computers that get addresses in the old scope won't be able to network with those that get it from the new one, unless you set the server as a router amont the two networks (you will have actually two networks with that configuration).

On the other hand if the old scope is 192.168.11.1 through 192.168.11.31 and the superscope includes the full range (192.168.11.1-192.168.11.254) then you could still have networking issues since some address won't meet mask configuration to communicate.

I think you should give a little more information to solve this issue because the obvious solution (widening the scope) seems to be non-viable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:consigli
ID: 12646777
I'm sorry about the way I put my question and thanks for helping me out. But my original scope runs from 1 to 254. It did run out of IPs to hand out. I have been experimenting on adding another DHCP to the network but I am not familar with routing to well. I can setup a DHCP but I am alittle stuck with Lan to Lan routing. Also I want to give you guys both points and how would I do that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12648936
To split points:

Click on "Split Points" link at the bottom. The Split Points page will open, showing "Accept" button and Points for Comment for each comment. Select one Accept button as the main answer. Fill in the points. The total points should equal those alloted to question. Fill in the grade at the bottom. Click "Submit".

I hope we have answered your question.

Lyle
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12649122
How many addresses you need? As long as you don't need public addresses you should not have any problems. Just use a range of IPs from the private address classes (A, B and C).

To do that, you can also (and this is what I recommend) configure a superscope.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:litomd
ID: 12650001
If you want to use two DHCP servers whitout superscopes, you can configure a single scope on each server with different scope addresses, then, to allow internetworking among the two networks, you have to install routing and remote access on each server, then stablish static routes in each server to each network.

I would love this solution because it would balance the network preventing traffic from one reach unnecesarily the other, also DHCP traffic is reduced (packets needed to lease IP addresses).

If you need help with routing I think you should post a new question.

Regards,
0