Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

software firewall for windows 2000

Posted on 2004-11-22
9
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
hello, can anyone recommend a software firewall i can install on a windows 2000?

user has wireless access so i need to make sure that no viruses etc infect the machine

i have trend officescan installed and running on the machine
0
Comment
Question by:dcreedon
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12645788
zone alarm
ww2w.zonelab.com (free for personal use)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12645849
ooops
www.zonelabs.com (fat fingers)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 12645921
tried that but it is saying to uninstall trend officescan first which i cant do
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12645953
Hello dcreedon =)

How about Sygate >> http://www.snapfiles.com/get/sygatefw.html
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12645954
disable the Enterprise Client Firewall in trend and it should be OK
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12645969
Most softwqare firewalls will bark at another firewall being installed
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nemesis-Services
ID: 12655566
what you want is a firewall and anti virus all in one software:

McAfee® Internet Security Suite
http://uk.mcafee.com/root/package.asp?pkgid=144&cid=12603

Symantec's Norton Internet Security 2005
http://www.symantec.com/sabu/nis/nis_pe/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 12655725
sygate worked fine thank you
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12655825
:)
0