?
Solved

compile problem

Posted on 2004-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am trying to compile the latest stable PHP source file, but i am having some problems.

First i typed the command: tar -xzf php-......tar.gz

then i changed to the directory created due the above command

within this directory i typed:

./configure
make
make install

the system responds in the folowing way:

creating cache ./config.cache
checking host sytem type i686-pc-linux-gnu
checking gcc... no
checking cc... no
configure: error: no acceptable cc found in $path

Looks like something in $path (whatever this means) is wrong.

what can i do about this?

plz help me
0
Comment
Question by:wigmanw
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 2000 total points
ID: 12645995
To search for gcc
type
find / -name gcc
and then add the path of gcc into your PATH
i.e.
if gcc is in /usr/local/bin
PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/bin
export PATH

if gcc is not found, you'll have to install it
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12646034
replace
find / -name gcc
with
locate gcc | grep bin

it'll be much faster
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12648009
> configure: error: no acceptable cc found in $path
I guess the gcc is not installed on your system.
You can install gcc from the Linux CD.
By the way, which Linux you have? RedHat/Fedora, SuSE, or Mandrake?

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:wigmanw
ID: 12649219
@ Wesley_chen

I use Suse 9.1 prof at the moment

wilco
0
 

Author Comment

by:wigmanw
ID: 12649307
Indeed there is no gcc on my system, ill have to install it.

Thx ppl for ya help
0
 

Author Comment

by:wigmanw
ID: 12649692
it is looking for flex -- lex now

whatever this is
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12652469
lex is a c syntax tool http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/CGI/man-cgi?lex
again search for it or downoad / install it
0