Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GWIA stops sending outbound

Posted on 2004-11-22
11
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have a Netware server Running Groupwise 6.0sp3
When I allow Mail relay to an internal IP address of a fax printer everyting works for about 3 hours. Then all outbound emails are stoped.
Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aww001
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12646573
What version of NETWARE?

You need to describe the stoppage in more detail? Does the MTA-to-GWIA link close? Or do outbound messages continue to show up on the GWIA, but the SMTP daemon never sends them?

Are you employing Footnote, GWAVA, or any other 3rd party utility that makes use of the GWIA "THIRD" directory?

If you telnet to Port 25 of the server hosting the GWIA, are you able to connect and hold an SMTP conversation?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 12647104
Netware 6
We are not running any third party. I'm not able to connect with telnet
The only relay connection added is the ip of the isp.
Mail will come in but all outbound is stopped

Here is the error

Server server1 halted Monday, November 15, 2004   5:49:52.754 pm
Abend 1 on P00: Server-5.60.03: Page Fault Processor Exception (Error code 00000000)

Registers:
    CS = 0008 DS = 005B ES = 005B FS = 005B GS = 005B SS = 0010
    EAX = EFE73204 EBX = C51EB334 ECX = C51EB0BC EDX = C66B22A0
    ESI = C99A23C0 EDI = 00000000 EBP = C51EB0CC ESP = C51EB0C4
    EIP = CC95B654 FLAGS = 00010292
    CC95B654 8B806C140000   MOV     EAX,[EAX+0000146C]=?
    EIP in SCCUT.NLM at code start +0001A654h
    Access Location: 0xEFE74670

The violation occurred while processing the following instruction:
CC95B654 8B806C140000   MOV     EAX,[EAX+0000146C]
CC95B65A 3B4518         CMP     EAX,[EBP+18]
CC95B65D 7509           JNZ     CC95B668
CC95B65F C745FC01000000 MOV     [EBP-04],00000001
CC95B666 EB09           JMP     CC95B671
CC95B668 EBD8           JMP     CC95B642
CC95B66A C745FC00000000 MOV     [EBP-04],00000000
CC95B671 8B45FC         MOV     EAX,[EBP-04]
CC95B674 C9             LEAVE
CC95B675 5F             POP     EDI



Running process: GWIA-pop3-Handler-019 Process
Thread Owned by NLM: GWIA.NLM
Stack pointer: C51EAF9C
OS Stack limit: C51E48A0
Scheduling priority: 67371008
Wait state: 3030070  Yielded CPU
Stack: --C8C06FBF  ?
       --C99A23C0  ?
       --C51EB100  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --C99A23C0  ?
       --C51EB334  ?
       CC95932C  (SCCUT.NLM|UTGetOption+49)
       --CCE57308  ?
       --00052A36  ?
       --C51EB0F0  ?
       --C51E48A0  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --CCE57300  ?
       --CCE57308  ?
       --C99A23C0  ?
       --C51EB26C  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --C99A23C0  ?
       --C51EB334  ?
       CC9ED894  (SCCFI.NLM|FIIdHandle+291)
       --CCE57300  ?
       --00052A36  ?
       --C51EB128  ?
       --C51EB12C  ?
       --C51EB128  ?
       --C51EB208  ?
       --00000004  ?
       --CCE57300  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --45542424  ?
       --542E504D  ?
       --C500504D  ?
       D29A2246  (NWSA.NSS|NWSA_ExitFSMonitor+66)
       --C51EB1E0  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --C51EB208  ?
       --C51EB174  ?
       D29A22F0  (NWSA.NSS|FSHOOKS_CloseCall+A0)
       --CEE43080  ?
       --C51EB208  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --F4C66C17  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --C51EB22C  ?
       D258B18A  (COMN.NSS|COMN_Close+24A)
       --C51EB1E0  ?
       --00000001  ?
       --C51EB208  ?
       --F4C66C17  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000246  ?
       006599D6  (SERVER.NLM|FreeMemoryDefault+C2)
       --CB5B8924  ?
       --00000246  ?
       --00000058  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000058  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --CC73B000  ?
       006598B8  (SERVER.NLM|Free+1E8)
       --CC73B698  ?
       --00010052  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --026E9698  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00010052  ?
       --C51EB1F8  ?
       --00000246  ?
       006599D6  (SERVER.NLM|FreeMemoryDefault+C2)
       --CB5B8924  ?
       --00000000  ?
       D258AD00  (COMN.NSS|COMN_SendNSSEvent+B80)
       --00000000  ?
       --D3590040  ?
       --00010052  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --026E969B  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00010052  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00010052  ?
       --F4C66C17  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000001  ?
       --183BED20  ?
       --183BED20  ?
       --C51EB258  ?
       --C51EB25C  ?
       0061CDAF  (SERVER.NLM|kGetThreadStackInfo+37)
       --C66B22A0  ?
       --C51EB258  ?
       --C51EB25C  ?
       --C51EB298  ?
       --C51EB0F4  ?
       --00000001  ?
       --C66B22A0  ?
       -CC9FDC04  (SCCFI.NLM|(Data Start)+1C04)
       
Additional Information:
    The CPU encountered a problem executing code in SCCUT.NLM.  The problem may be in that module or in data passed to that module by a process owned by GWIA.NLM.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12647207
Ah, you have POP running. You didn't say anything about the GWIA being responsible for things beyond SMTP. Any other surprises? Do you support IMAP? CAP? I need *complete* information.

How much RAM is on this server? When it is up and operating normally, what is the % of RAM as Cache (as shown in the MONITOR - SERVER RESOURCES screen).

Is the GWIA in the Primary Domain, or does it reside in a Secondary Domain? Does that Domain host any other Gateways (for example, WebAccess) or Post Offices? Do any other GroupWise agents run on that machine (for example, an MTA or POA).

Are you supporting SSL for POP or any other the other services? Are clients connecting using SSL or using the unencrypted link?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 12647406
We are running WebAccess. There is one postoffice
Should we be running pop3?
This is the only Netware Server and is just used for mail.
SSL does load at start up but we do not required a ssl connection
How do I check the memory?
Do I need SSL Server Handshake and how do I unload this?
Do I need Timesync and how do I unload this
There was an old netware server that we moved from and was running timesysnc on.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12647499
Novell TID #10082990 (http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10082990.htm) seems to describe your situation almost perfectly. It also claims the fix was in GroupWise v6.0 SP3.

Same situation for TID #10072456 (http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10072456.htm).

I would try the workaround suggested in TID #10082990. I would also re-apply GroupWise v6.0 SP3 and make sure all the NLMs and all the .DC files are at the SP3 version. Note that you want to upgrade your GroupWise system starting with the Primary Domain, then give it a day or so to settle out before applying it to the first Secondary Domain. Repeat with a day+ break between each Domain update.

Also, consider a Top-Down Rebuild, as described in Novell TID #10070541 (http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10070541.htm).
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 2000 total points
ID: 12647563
If you do not use the POP3 facility, then you should disable POP3 support (in ConsoleOne, switch to the GroupWise view, connect to the Domain holding the GWIA, change the Object View from Users to Gateways, right-click on the GWIA object, select Properties. Go to the LDAP and the POP3/IMAP4 tabs, and on each remove the check-mark from any services you don't use. Save the changes and re-start GWIA (better yet, exit it completely and then re-load it).

SSL isn't hurting anything, leave it alone.

Yes, every NetWare server *requires* Time Synchronization. If you don't understand basic NDS and NetWare operations, then I most strongly suggest you do NOT unload any service that you do not understand.

I gather that the NetWare environment is not one that matches your primary skill-set. Have you considered some training? At the very least, I strongly recommend you get Tay Kratzer's GroupWise v6.5 Administrator's Guide (ISBN 0-7897-2982-2) from your fave local bookstore. Yes, you're runing v6.0, but 90-95% of the practical advice the book offers is relevant, and the underlying mechanisms have not changed significantly (altho they will in GroupWise v7).

Also, Novell maintains an extensive online library of documentation, including GroupWise docs. See --> http://www.novell.com/documentation/gw65/index.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12647567
Whoops. The v6.0 documentation can be found at --> http://www.novell.com/documentation/gw6/index.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 12647609
Thanks for the training info.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 12647745
I would like to image the server before I install any service pack updates
What software should I use?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12647765
Hmmm...GHOST might work. Netware does not use Windoze-type disk partitions. It has its own partitions. Frankly, I'd run a good backup instead. I've never imaged  NetWare server in 15 years of admining it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12649524
Use PortLock Storage Manager ( http://www.portlock.com/products/stormgr/index.htm ) for a bare-metal backup.
The nice thing about this product is you can download, install, and backup your server for free. If something goes terribly wrong, simply buy a license and restore your server.

Just an extra safety net if you are nervous.
-Mojo
0