[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with an SQL + MS Access DB. 500 Points.

Posted on 2004-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have an Access database to wich i connect through Dim DBConnection As String = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=c:\mydb.mdb".

I have this SQL query: SELECT a.* FROM Fisa a,Exp f WHERE a.nou_ID=f.nou_id AND (StartDate BETWEEN f.data1 and f.data2) AND (EndDate BETWEEN f.data1 AND f.data2)

where StartDate=6/15/2002 and EndDate=9/24/2002
          f.data1 is 1/20/2000 and f.data2=1/20/2005

I tryed these two variables as (date and as string ) dim StartDate,AndDate As Date.

The result i get is null, there is no record between those two dates. (In my databse there are about 10 records between those dates).

What do I do wrong???

Thanks a lot.

0
Comment
Question by:drcyrus3d
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ptakja earned 1000 total points
ID: 12646215
Typically, date strings in Select statements need to be surrounded by "#" characters. Try this line:

"SELECT a.* FROM Fisa a,Exp f WHERE a.nou_ID=f.nou_id AND (StartDate BETWEEN #" & f.data1 & "# and #" & f.data2 & "#) AND (EndDate BETWEEN #" & f.data1 & "# AND #" & f.data2 & "#)"
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 1000 total points
ID: 12646251
Sample ...

         Dim sStartDate As String
         Dim sEndDate As String
         Dim sTableName As String

        sTableName = "Orders"    
        sStartDate = "04-Jul-1996"
        sEndDate = "19-Jul-1996"

        sSql = ""
        sSql = "SELECT * "
        sSql += "FROM " & sTableName & " "
        sSql += "WHERE OrderDate between #" & sStartDate & "# and #" & sEndDate & "# "
        sSql += "ORDER BY OrderID"

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ptakja
ID: 12646306
Expanding on planocz's post...

I prefer using the String.Format method as:

         Dim sStartDate As String
         Dim sEndDate As String
         Dim sTableName As String
         Dim sOrderBy as String

        sTableName = "Orders"    
        sStartDate = "04-Jul-1996"
        sEndDate = "19-Jul-1996"
        sOrderBy = "OrderID"

Dim sql as String = String.Format("SELECT * FROM {0} WHERE OrderDate BETWEEN #{1}# AND #{2}# ORDER BY {3}", sTableName, sStartDate, sEndDate, sOrderBy)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drcyrus3d
ID: 12647337
It worked perfectly. but the right answer is:

SELECT a.* FROM Fisa a,Exp f WHERE a.nou_ID=f.nou_id  AND (#" & StartDate & "# BETWEEN f.data1 and f.data2) AND (#" & EndDate & "# BETWEEN f.data1 and f.data2).

You both where close. I'll split the points.

Thanks a lot guys.
0