[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

picture on top of text

Posted on 2004-11-22
16
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

How do I put a graphic (a red line) on top of text in Dreamweaver MX?

I'm trying to make a red strikethrough over the top of some text. If I nest layers, I sometimes get shifting of layers in Netscape 7.1. What is the best solution?

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 12647326
did you try <Strike> Text Here </Strike>
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12647426
That would work but I need a red line strikethrough instead of black.

Bob
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12651841
Try these suggestion:

1. put your text inside a table, then set the table's (or td) background image to an image, where the image inside is a red center strike line.

example:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body>
<p><Strike> <font color="#FF0000">Text Here</font> </Strike></p>
<table width="119" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td background="redcenterline.gif">Text Here</td>
  </tr>
</table>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
</body>
</html>

2. create all stuff to a graphic

regards
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JoshPowell
ID: 12665387
I know a much simpler idea ;)

<strike style="color:red;">Text here!</strike>

No tables needed :)


Josh
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12665488
Ya.. and that will "strike" all the text to red color as well, what i suggeted is only the line to be red color, cheers 8-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JoshPowell
ID: 12665747
Yeah, I noticed that after I posted it =P

I guess so far your suggestion is best, unless he doesn't mind red text :) But I just don't like using tables for anything other than tabular data.

I will play around with some layers :P

Josh
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12666009
OK
I'd like to do it with layers, but I don't know if it's OK for all browsers to use nested layers.
Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JoshPowell
ID: 12666021
It should be OK with all modern browsers (including IE, even though thats not modern ;) )

Josh
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12681477
Hi guys,

I've decided to just convert the text to a picture. What is the best way to do this?
I've got Paint Shop Pro 8 and Dreamweaver MX 2004 to use.

I've tried using convert text to curves in PSP8 but I can't get the text to insert in a reasonable way.

Thanks,

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JoshPowell
ID: 12681491
Well, I have Fireworks.. but I can't imagine it would be too difficult

Just use the text tool to type in your text, create a new layer, use the line tool to draw a line in the new layer, change the line color, then drag the line layer on top of the text.

Josh
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12681785
I've decided the better way would be to use a table every time there is a red strikethrough on the text.

I can't get a table to insert into the paragraph, it only inserts aligned to the left in the layer or table.

How do I put these small tables into my paragraphs?

Thank you,

Bob
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12682301
>>How do I put these small tables into my paragraphs?
Actually it should be as put your paragraphs into table...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12688778
Supposedly CSS3 has the option of seperate text and line-through colors...FYI


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12688849
So, I need to put my text into a table and then somhow put a red strikethrough as a background image in the table?

How does this work?

Bob
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 12689739
>>somhow put a red strikethrough as a background image in the table?
See my 1st posted comment above.. you need to create the "redcenterline.gif" as a red center line graphic..

Yet, if you foresee there are many text to be red strikethrough, i suggest you create the whole things to graphics instead. Slice that graphic into smaller pieces if it's too big.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12690244
Thank you ryancys, I'll try that.
0