[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Domain Ip is not right on the clients machne

Posted on 2004-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello,

I was dealing with the some routing issues and relized that when I ping the dns name formy domain controller its coming back with the ras server ip not the domain IP. Yet if I ping it from the server it comes back with the correct IP. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kroberts00
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miki18
ID: 12648737
Describe your network.

Do you use DNS or VINS?
Where do you have your DNS server installed?
What kind of domain do you have?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 12649041
When you say Domain IP, do you mean the IP address of your domain controller? What operating systems are we dealing with here? Also, give us some more details regarding what you're pinging and from where. Give us computer names to make it more clear.

WP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kroberts00
ID: 12650498
Hello we are a small non pofit organization. I have 1 server that handles everthying.  I am running windows server 2000. Psr01 is the dns name and is the same name I am pinging. When I ping psr01 on the server it gives me my internal private IP this is the same IP used for DNS ( 192.168.111.10). When I go to a client regardless of the operating system and ping psr01 its gives me a  the ppp ras adapter (192.168.111.113). Let me know if you need more info.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 12651627
I just noticed this other question...Watch to see if it gets an answer, as it may be related to you problem.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21216850.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
barrymulholland earned 2000 total points
ID: 12653586
I have seen this problem before with multiple network interfaces located in a server machine. DNS lookup will point to the wrong IP (usually the external IP). You can usually fix this problem by opening up the management console and navigating to DNS and checking your lookup zones. Delete entries that point to PSR01 with the incorrect address and then restart the server. Check to ensure that they are not reinstated when the server restarts. Let me know how you get on.

Barry
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miki18
ID: 12656463
The problem with your DNS showing wrong IP for your server is because you have two network adapters (one for LAN ant one for PPP). When the server was installed your network card for ppp was set as primary and your LAN was set as secondary. DNS server always  takes primary (unless set manualy).
You have to set your LAN card as primary. You can do that by right-clicking on "My network places" select "properties" then select "advanced" and then "advanced settings". Now you will find  "Adapters and bindings" There under "connections" are your two (or more) network adapters. You have to select your LAN adapter and click the "up" arrow on the right to put LAN adapter on the first place. Now you have to restrat your DNS service (bether yet... restart whole server if you can)

If there is still any problem you mut manualy edit HOST (A) record for Psr01 in both forward and reverse looking zones in your DNS server.

I'we encountered that same problem with one of my clients, and the first part of the answer solwed all problems.

Hope this solves your problem...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kroberts00
ID: 12699162
Thanks to all
0