Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

nfs daemon does not start on redhat 9

Posted on 2004-11-22
10
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi

i'm trying to start an nfs server on my redhat 9 vds but the daemon does not start

Here is /etc/exports
/leon   some.ip(insecure,rw)

/leon exists and chmodded 777

when i do
/etc/rc.d/init.d/nfs start
it tells me nfs services, nfs quotas and nfs mountd are OK, but nfs daemon failed. I don't have more information on this failure, there are none looking at /var/log/messages

Plus, i have noticed that trying to start nfsd (/usr/sbin/rpc.nfsd) kills rpc.mountd


The output of rpcinfo -p
[root@ns1026 etc]# rpcinfo -p localhost
   program no_version protocole  no_port
    100000    2   tcp    111  portmapper
    100000    2   udp    111  portmapper
    100011    1   udp    844  rquotad
    100011    2   udp    844  rquotad
    100011    1   tcp    847  rquotad
    100011    2   tcp    847  rquotad
    100005    1   udp   1035  mountd
    100005    1   tcp   1038  mountd


The output of xportfs -a
some.ip:/leon: Function not implemented

Please help me !

Michael

PS (i cannot change the OS, or recompile the kernel)
0
Comment
Question by:safarlebus
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12646681
Is "redhat 9 vds" some sort of virtual server?

What does 'grep NFS /boot/config*' show? That should tell us if the kernel was built with NFS support. If it wasn't you'll not be able to start an NFS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:safarlebus
ID: 12647717
yes i have a Virtual Dedicated Server (Shared Kernel and computer, but private portion of disk, memory, cpu, bandwith), and it runs Redhat 9

I don't have anything like /boot/config, the only thing i have in /boot/ is kernel.h

However here is boot.log after a fresh restart :
nov 22 20:26:23 ns1026 syslog:  syslogd  succeeded
nov 22 20:26:23 ns1026 syslog:  klogd  succeeded
nov 22 20:26:23 ns1026 random: : succeeded
nov 22 20:26:24 ns1026 named:  named  succeeded
nov 22 20:26:24 ns1026 sshd:  succeeded
nov 22 20:26:23 ns1026 network: l'interface eth0 : succeeded
Nov 22 20:26:27 ns1026 xinetd:  xinetd  succeeded
nov 22 20:26:29 ns1026 postfix:  succeeded
nov 22 20:26:30 ns1026 httpd:  httpd  succeeded
nov 22 20:26:30 ns1026 proftpd:  proftpd  succeeded
nov 22 20:26:30 ns1026 crond:  crond  succeeded
nov 22 20:26:31 ns1026 atd:  atd  succeeded
nov 22 20:26:31 ns1026 rhnsd:  rhnsd  succeeded
nov 22 20:26:34 ns1026 named:  named  succeeded
nov 22 20:26:35 ns1026 rc: Starting webmin:  succeeded
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12648629
I don't think it should matter, but you might try an export of:

/leon   1.2.3.4(rw,sync)

After changing the exports file you can do 'exportfs -av' to see what happens. If the result is "Function not implemented" I'd have to assume that your kernel doesn't support NFS.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:safarlebus
ID: 12648750
hum... : /leon: Function not implemented

i have asked the support of my hosting company, i'm still awaiting answer...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:e-tsik
ID: 12658075
Hi :-)

Could you try:
insmod nfs

modprobe nfs
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:e-tsik
ID: 12658082
oops
 -
rewrite

 Hi :-)

Could you try:
insmod nfs
or
modprobe nfs

and see what comes up in /var/log/messages ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:safarlebus
ID: 12658287
hi !

insmod nfs
insmod: nfs: no module by that name found

modprobe nfs
modprobe: QM_MODULES: Function not implemented
modprobe: QM_MODULES: Function not implemented
modprobe: Can't locate module nfs

i suppose you confirm the kernel does not have nfs support ?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 1000 total points
ID: 12658433
> i suppose you confirm the kernel does not have nfs support ?

That's what all of the error messages are indicating.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
e-tsik earned 1000 total points
ID: 12658738
I'm sorry, no NFS module - no NFS server for you :-)

Just to make sure you're not on Linux 2.6, try
insmod nfsd
and
modprobe nfsd


You could, however play nasty and copy
nfs.o
lockd.o
sunrpc.o

From an existing Redhat with THE SAME KERNEL VERSION
/lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/fs/nfs

And then insert them manually:
insmod ./sunrpc.o
insmod ./nfs.o
insmod ./lockd.o

If your hosting provider did not include NFS, then I suppose it wouldn't be fair to them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:safarlebus
ID: 12664102
my hosting provider has recompiled the kernel for me (yes, they DID ! -> imingo.net). Now it works !

Thank you very much for your help, this place is outstanding !
0