Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need advice on joining a Windows 2003 server on windows 2000 domain

Posted on 2004-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19

Hi

I have configured this 2003 server and connected it to the network but when tryed to join it to the domain using DCPROMO I received the following error:
______________
The Active Dircectory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing windows server 2003. Use the Adprep command-line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain.

For more information about using Adprep see Active Directory help.

"The version of the Active directory scheme of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer"
______________

Are there a set of steps for me to follow to go past this?

If I use this command will it implicate the  exchange 2000 we have running in any way?

0
Comment
Question by:Tijani1150
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 12646437

In order to add a Windows 2003 DC to the Domain you have to upgrade the Active Directory Schema to handle the extra attributes provided by 2003.

To do that, on the Schema Master (by default the first server in the site, unless you moved it) insert the Windows 2003 CD, go to the Command Prompt, change drive to the CD ROM and head into the i386 directory. From there type:

adprep /forestprep
adprep /domainprep

Which will upgrade Active Directory and allow you to run DCPromo on the Windows 2003 Server.

I haven't had any problems running these command with Exchange 2000 running on the network.

Cheers,
Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 12647212
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tijani1150
ID: 12667312
Chris

1) We have three Windows 2000 servers one of them is used as a file server the 2nd for the exchange 2000 and the 3rd as a Terminal Services server so will I need to type these commands on all of the three servers?

2) Which command do I need to use in order to upgrade the Active Directory?

adprep /forestprep
OR
adprep /domainprep

or both?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tmorrison3
tmorrison3 earned 400 total points
ID: 12667472
Run adprep /forestprep first

and then run adprep /domainprep

You need only run these commands ONCE
**unless you have more that 1 domain you run adprep /domainprep for each domain

Per my link above I ran the suggestied exchange 2000 fix for the mangled attributes
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12668312

They need to be run on the Schema Master in your domain (just one server), that's normally the first domain controller you installed. If you've moved the role elsewhere then it'll have to be run from there.

If you're not sure which is the Schema Master then there's a little tool from Microsoft called DumpFSMOs. You have to run it from the command prompt, but it'll tell you which server has which role.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/dumpfsmos-o.asp

Once you know which server it is, put the Windows 2003 CD in and run both of the commands above in order (forestprep then domainprep).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tijani1150
ID: 12674725
Thank you both you guys are excelleny
0