[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AGP VGA card with RCA input for video capture

Posted on 2004-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
can anybody recommend (or post links to) a card with the following specs?

128mb ddr memory---128bit---rca input for video capture---- and here is the kicker.... for $60 to $90 dollars .
(i guess similar to a ATI all in wonder)....am i dreaming?

NOTE: firewire is not an option here :-)
0
Comment
Question by:PaulADavis
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajeev_nice
ID: 12647452
I wud suggest u to look for a TV Tuner Card instead of a AGP card if Video Capture is the primary requirement. TV tuner Cards normally comes with a Video/RCA/Cable In. Use a Video Capture program to grab the video.

Low end TV Tuner cards cost around 40 - 60 $ and they do justice to their cost. Try n add a AGP 4x/8x with 128 mb DDR for ur display needs and a mid order card wud be around 50-80 $.

this combo wud fit ur bill and wud have enuff kick.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 12648129
If you really need to do this in one slot, get the ATI All-in-Wonder Radeon. The old ones (I have an original) should be very cheap indeed. They go for under $40 on eBay, but have only 32MB VRAM.

The 8500DV goes for about $75, but has only 64MB VRAM.

You *might* be able to find a 128MB AIW for under $90, but you will have to find a deal.

They are very nice cards and come with some really nice software. They capture with hardware MPEG encoding, too. I think they are worth their price.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12650334
Hello Paul,

These are two seperate cards that will do exactly what you want to do.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-139-165&depa=0 

Jaton nVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 Video Card, 128MB DDR, 64-bit, TV-Out, Low Profile, 8X AGP, Model "3DFORCE FX5200TV"

Specifications:
Chipset/Core Speed: nVIDIA GeForce FX 5200/250MHz
Memory/Effective Speed: 128MB DDR/400MHz
BUS: AGP 8x/4x
Ports: VGA Out(15 Pin D-Sub) + TV-Out (S-Video/Composite)
Support 3D API: DirectX 9, OpenGL 1.4
Max Resolution@32bit Color: 2048x1536
Cable/Accessories: Manual, Driver CD

RETAIL $54.00
========================================

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=15-118-101&depa=0 

LifeView FlyVideo 2000 FM w/Remote Contorl

Video/Audio Decoder: Philips SAA7130
TV Tuner: Auto scan up to 125 TV channels
Interface: PCI
Ports In: CATV, RCA Video,S-Video, Mini-RCA Audio
Ports Out: Mini RCA Audio
Video Capture Format: AVI, MPEG-I, MPEG-II (option)
Video Capture Resolution:to 720x576 (AVI), 352x240 (VCD NTSC) and 352x288 (VCD PAL)
Features: Full motion video capture up to 30 fps
Supported OS: Windows 98 SE / Me / 2000 / XP with DirectX 8.1 installed
Remote Control: Included

RETAIL $45.00

And for USB Video Capture:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-160-024&depa=0

RETAIL $53.00

Hope this helps you!

wlennon
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 12651286
all very good ideas...thanks....

the old ati all in wonder would be ok for the rca input, but i wanted something that would give decent performance while gaming (128 video ram and 128 bit technology)

interesting idea about buying seperate cards....but it would be even better if there was a reasonably priced agp or pci video card that could do it all with the above specs.

great ideas... keep em coming :-)
0