?
Solved

Cannot change my Home Page

Posted on 2004-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
2,573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello Everybody,

I have tried it all.   I have MacAfee 8.0.  I have Ad-Aware Se Personal installed on my machine and still when I surf the web I have other pages opening by itself.  I ran the MacAfee test as well as Ad-ware.  They were not helpful.   In my tool-internet options- homepage I have http://find.naupoint.com displayed.  When I change it, it still comes back to that.  Any other techniques that I should use to get rid of that spyware that I believe I have.  
i have win xp, pro.  

Thanks in advance.    
0
Comment
Question by:bengoa
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12647109
Hello bengoa =)

First use msconfig to untick unwanted progrmas as described here >> http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/
Then Download these tools and install them:
========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml
Stinger ==> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
========================================================

Turn off ur System Restore before cleaning the system if its WinME\XP >> http://www.pchell.com/virus/systemrestore.shtml
Then Run all of them one by one in safemode and delete everything they detect.
Then delete the temporary internet files and history of IE
and run Disk Cleanup on ur hard drive to delete those temp and junk files.
Restart back in Normal Mode to check for the problems now ?? :)

if still the same problem, then Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix the entries which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines in Hijackthis scan and click on Fix Checked !!

HJT Log Tutoriol >> http://aumha.org/a/hjttutor.php

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 12651008
Turning off System restore is the first step if using xp or winMe, as mentioned above.
http://vil.nai.com/vil/SystemHelpDocs/DisableSysRestore.htm
If mcafee and ad-aware wont' get it, then you may need to tweak your settings, as both have removed this for a few boxes of mine. Besure mcafee is scanning all files, no exclusions, and that ad-aware is scanning zipped files, and all drives. You should run ad-aware with mcafee off however in this case, since mcafee on-access scan will pick up on this, and try to remove it first, before ad-aware can, ad-aware still thinks it's in place, but mcafee has "killed" ad-awares ability to access the program. So turn mcafee off/diable- then run full scan with ad-aware after system restore is off, and the PC has reboted after turning off system restore.

After you've rid yourself of the pest, move to using FireFox, Mozilla, Netscape, or even Opera. These browsers do not fall victim to the same attacks that IE is prone to, and the tabbed browsing alone is reason enough to switch.
-rich
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12651175
0
 

Author Comment

by:bengoa
ID: 12658170
Hello SheharyaarSaahil,

I have complied with all of the above suggestions.  And still i cannot change my Homepage.  I tried uninstalling "http://find.naupoint.com/uninstall.html"  and blank message box pop's up with a button on it. When I click on that blank button it disappears and nothing happens.  In the add-remove program’s I have this HPCchange Uninstall program that I think causing the problem.  But that to is impossible to remove from add-removes options.  In the registry where should I look for it to remove?   Give me some hints here?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12658221
ben..... you ran hijackthis and anlysed it on that website, right ??
can you save the anlsyed log and plzz post here the address of that saved analysed log link?? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bengoa
ID: 12659890
hey SheharyaarSaahil,

I think i solved the problem.  thanks  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12659908
hmmmm may i ask How?? :)
0