?
Solved

Calculate input fields ... give total

Posted on 2004-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a dynamically generated form that's being called from the database using ASP.  The amount of rows is dependent upon how many entries exist in the database.  In this form people will enter a meter amount and then a total amount (It's a utility database).  What I want to happen is the total amount to be added to a running Total Amount for the page.  I know this has to be a javascript function but I don't know how to go about doing it.  I've included some of the code...

<form action="Enter.asp?Search=1" method="post" name="Step2">
<input type="hidden" value="<%= Property %>" name="Property">
<table width="90%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center">
      <tr>
      <td width="35%" valign="top" align="left" class="newstext"><% IF icount = 0 then %><b><%= objRS("Service Address") %></b><br><%= objRS2("Account Number") %><% Else %>&nbsp;<% End IF %></td>
      <td width="15%" align="center" class="normal"><%= objRS2("Meter Number") %></td>
      <td width="10%" align="center" class="normal">Gas</td>
      <td width="20%" align="center" class="normal"><input type="text" class="normal" name="Used<%= var %>" size="4" maxlength="4"></td>
      <td width="20%" align="center" class="normal">$<input type="text" class="normal" name="Total<%= var %>" size="6" maxlength="6"></td>
       </tr>
<%
icount = icount + 1
objRS2.MoveNext
Wend
icount = 0
var = var + 1
%>
</tr>
      <tr>
      <td width="100%" colspan="5" class="normal" align="center"><hr></td>
      </tr>
<%
objRS.MoveNext
Wend
%>

'  Lots more here ... blah blah blah

      <tr>
      <td width="15%" colspan="4" align="center" class="newstext"><b><%= Property %> Grand Total:</b></td>
      <td width="15%" align="center" class="newstext">$<input type="text" name="GrandTotal" class="normaltxt" size="5" maxlength="5" readonly></td>
      </tr>
</table>

How to I get the Grand Total column to add dynamically with each Total entry?


 
0
Comment
Question by:BSitko
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 12647580
please post some sample generated html
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSitko
ID: 12647604
Address Meter # Type Therm/Kwh Total
3000 FALLSTAFF MANOR CT
22024-00013                              N/A         Electric  $ _______
                                                503585     Gas       $ _______

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
3001 ROMARIC CT
09606-56017                             N/A          Electric    $______

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
3004 FALLSTAFF MANOR CT
72024-08014                             N/A          Electric    $______
                                                233236     Gas         $______

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GRAND TOTAL                                                        $_________

Note the underlined areas are actually textboxes.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
arantius earned 2000 total points
ID: 12647620
Online example: http://www.arantius.com/ee/Q_21216279.html

For this example, you must apply the ID attribute to all your total fields, from total1, total2, so on, and the ID of grandtotal to where you want the answer to go.  Then assign the onkeyup events to each of the total fields.

<html>
<head>
<script>
function updateTotal() {
      var el=true, total=0;
      for(var i=1; true; i++) {
            el=document.getElementById("total"+i);
            if (!el) break;
            total+=(el.value*1);
      }
      var tot=document.getElementById("grandtotal");
      tot.value=total;
}
</script>
</head>
<body>

<input id="total1" onkeyup="javascript:updateTotal();"><br>
<input id="total2" onkeyup="javascript:updateTotal();"><br>
<input id="total3" onkeyup="javascript:updateTotal();"><br>

<input id="grandtotal" readonly="readonly">

</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSitko
ID: 12647757
Some tweaks (the ID thing) and it works perfectly.  THANKS!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 12647876
BSitko , I meant the actual HTML that the ASP sends down to a page , run an example and post the HTML source of the page generated
0