?
Solved

P4 / Socket 478 mobo question

Posted on 2004-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey all,

I have a socket 478 motherboard, the ASUS P4S8X-X. I have an older model Pentium 4 on it, a 2.4B Ghz type with no Hyperthreading.
I was wondering if I could put a P4 3.2E cpu on it. It is said to use socket 478 too. So far so good.

However, the difference between my old P4 and the newer one is that my current one - *if I'm not mistaken* - is based on 0.13 core and 533 MHz system bus. The 3.2E one is said to have the 0.09 core and 800 MHz bus.

So what is the most important factor? The fact that it runs on the 478 socket motherboard, or that it uses a different core and bus speed? I guess it won't run on 800 Mhz, but I'm fine with 533. I just don't want it to nto work completely. Or is the SIS chipset the deciding factor wether a cpu will run, and can some socket 478 chipsets support different cpu's?

Can anyone clear this up? The ASUS website says this about my mobo:

'Leveraging the SiS648 chipset to support Intel Hyper-Threading 3GHz+ P4 CPUs on 533MHz FSB, DDR333 memory, the P4S8X-X delivers a full-value, high-performance solution for today’s most demanding tasks.'

AND

'Support Intel Hyper-Threading Technology, 3.06GHz P4, AGP 8X, S/PDIF out, USB 2.0, 533MHz FSB and an abundance of unique ASUS designs. The P4S8X-X motherboard incorporated the SiS 648 chipset to support the socket 478 P4 platform.'

But, will it run? :)

Thanks!

Razzie
0
Comment
Question by:Razzie_
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
improveyourpc earned 525 total points
ID: 12648858
According to the ASUS website:

P4S8X-X (SiS 648) Series
Support Intel Hyper-Threading Technology, 3.06GHz P4, AGP 8X, S/PDIF out, USB 2.0, 533MHz FSB and an abundance of unique ASUS designs. The P4S8X-X motherboard incorporated the SiS 648 chipset to support the socket 478 P4 platform.



CPU supported
Intel Pentium® 4 CPU with Hyper-Threading technology ( B stepping only ).
Processor:
Socket 478 for Intel Pentium 4 / Celeron up to 3.06GHz+
Supports Intel Hyper-Threading Technology
New power design supports up to 3.06GHz CPU speeds and above

Looks like that board will only support a 3.06GHz P4
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12652541
I saw that, but it also says Socket 478 for Intel Pentium 4 / Celeron up to 3.06GHz+ so notice the + AND New power design supports up to 3.06GHz CPU speeds and ABOVE
Because maybe at the time of writing, a 3.06 GHz cpu was the fastest and they said 3.06GHz + ?

Can it be that a complete mobo will fail just because some 140 extra MHz on a CPU?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 12652689
Yes it can, but why not send ASUS a mail and ask it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12653094
Good idea, though I don't have the mobo Serial Number sticker anymore, which is required for sending them an email :(

Anyway, I looked at their site under cpu support per motherboard (http://www.asus.com.tw/support/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx) and it doesn't say the P4S8X-X supports the 800 FSB cpu. But it IS a socket 478 cpu...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12654361
Sorry about that, totally missed the +!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 13205207
Hmm forgot this was still open.

Anyway, found on the website and mailed Asus. I'll just split the points for the ideas, thanks.
0