?
Solved

backup Exec 9.1 won't backup pub1.edb file

Posted on 2004-11-22
14
Medium Priority
?
2,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Just installed Backup Exec 9.1 on my Windows 2000 server with Exchange 2003 standard. I can't get backup Exec to backup my pub1.edb file. I receive the following error:

Unable to open the item \\EXCHANGE\D$\EXCHSRVR\MDBDATA\pub1.edb - skipped.

my mailboxes are being backup up fine, but I need to make sure my public folders are backed up.

When I choose to backup my Microsoft Exchange Public Folders I get the following error when it reaches a certain public folder:

Directory not found. Can not backup directory Sagitta(public folder) and its subdirectories.
Directory not found. Can not backup directory Sagitta(public folder) and its subdirectories.
Directory not found. Can not backup directory Sagitta(public folder) and its subdirectories.
Directory not found. Can not backup directory Sagitta(public folder) and its subdirectories.
Directory not found. Can not backup directory Sagitta(public folder) and its subdirectories.
Directory not found. Can not backup directory Sagitta(public folder) and its subdirectories.
0
Comment
Question by:bateman2413
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12648234
You cannot do an openfile backup of Exchange files, and even if you could, they won't be usable in a restore. Back up the Exchange server by selecting the Microsoft Exchange Information Store. You might also try backing up the server files separately from the Exchange stores.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:bateman2413
ID: 12648386
OK, I do not see the option to backup Microsoft Exchange Information Store. I remember seeing this in Backup Exec 8.6, but since the upgrade to 9.1 I don't see it as a selection.

How would someone backup the server files separately?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12648409
offline, but if you don't have the agent after the upgrade, then you need to reinstall the Exchange agent. Otherwise, no online backups are possible.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:bateman2413
ID: 12648550
is there a way to setup to backup offline automatically after working hours?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12650314
Exchange doesn't have an "offline" period. It is designed to run 24x7 and does maintainance overnight.

If you don't have the budget for the Exchange agent then use NTBACKUP. This is Exchange aware and will do the backup in the correct way that will flush the logs. Backup to file and then get Veritas to pick up those files.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bateman2413
ID: 12655746
I do indeed have the Agent for Exchange servers installed
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12655906
If you have the agent, then skip backing up the entire /exchsrvr directories, including the location of the databases (if somewhere else). Then choose "Exchange Information Store" in Backup Exec as the option to backup.
In the event of a disaster you would reinstall Exchange using the DR white papers from MS, then restore the databases only in to the Exchange org. You would NOT restore the database files themselves.

Furthermore by using the Veritas Agent and select the Information Store the logs will be flushed correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bateman2413
ID: 12658896
I have the agent installed, but I don't see the option to backup the information store.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12659042
Was this an upgrade from a previous version?
Veritas changed everything and you need a new code.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bateman2413
ID: 12695651
No , this was not an upgrade... was clean install.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12695877
What I meant was whether the Exchange agent was purchased with a previous version of Backup Exec? If it was then you need a new code as the previous serial numbers don't work with Veritas Backup Exec 9.1.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bateman2413
ID: 12696446
let me look into that ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bateman2413
ID: 12719981
OK, I re-installed the agent for Exchange servers and now it's showing the Microsoft Information Store. My last question. If I check to backup the whole Information store I do not need to backup the exchsrvr folder manually correct?

And this will backup my priv1.edb and my pub1.edb files along with all the mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12720356
If you choose Information store then it backs up the entire contents of the store. mailboxes, folders and configuration data. You can then skip the rest of the /exchsrvr directory for backup and the edb files.
Also backup the systemstate and you have pretty much everything you need to reinstall following a failure.

Simon.
0