?
Solved

IMAP4 Service Wont Start

Posted on 2004-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I have just finished setting up an SBS 2003 server, but have a problem with the IMAP4 service in Exchange 2003. I installed SP1 after SBS had finished installing, but the IMAP4 servide wont start. I simply get a message saying:

"The Service Did Not Respond To The Start Or Control Request In a Timely Fashion. Check The Windows Event Viewer For Details".

The Event Log doesnt record this event.

What can I do to troubleshoot / resolve the issue ?

Thanks

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:ttnetworks
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12648362
yea it does, records it in either the system log or the app log. Nonetheless, can't be started manually?

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttnetworks
ID: 12648402
Hi,

I repeat again "There is nothing in the Event Logs for this Event". If you dont belive what I am saying then please dont reply to the question.

I get that error when trying to start it manually.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 2000 total points
ID: 12648496
Some of us have English as a second language.  One of the greatest challenges in EE can be the language barrier.  It's not that someone is calling you a liar, it is that they might be indicating that, yes, it should appear as an error.

My question:
Are you attempting to start the IMAP4 service from within ESM or the Services control panel (or Computer Management (compmgmt.msc))?
Is the IMAP4 service set to Manual or Automatic in the Services control panel?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12648530
try turning up the diagnostic loggin, this will generate eventson the event logs that could help diagnose the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttnetworks
ID: 12648745
Resolved the issue.

The Exchange IMAP service was set to Disabled in the Services section.

Thanks for the info.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 12648864
Thanks ttnetworks!
Exchange 2003 can be a booger.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttnetworks
ID: 12648896
I should have looked further before taking the easy way out :-).

Andrew
0